boot probs - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-28-2004, 10:32 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 13
Default boot probs

I have this laptop with Win98se thats coming up with an error about not being able to find himem.sys as it loads windows. But, himem.sys does exist, and isnt corrupt because I overwrote it with a known working copy of the file. Also, booting from a known good boot disk produces all sorta of memory errors.

Anyone know the prob? Please don't say physical memory
__________________

Mickroy is offline  
Old 05-28-2004, 11:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 228
Send a message via Yahoo to jaun1477
Default

If a file named C:\CONFIG.SYS exists edit it so that first line reads:

device=c:\windows\himem.sys

then reboot. When you get back to a DOS promot, type:

c:\windows\win.com

Note: If you don't know how to edit the C:\CONFIG.SYS file, try the following DOS command:

c:\windows\command\edit c:\config.sys

If that doesn't work, try:

c:\windows\edit c:\config.sys

--

If a file named C:\CONFIG.SYS does not exist, create one with the following line it:

device=c:\windows\himem.sys

then reboot. When you get back to a DOS promot, type:

c:\windows\win.com

Note: If you don't know how to create a C:\CONFIG.SYS, you can simply use the following DOS command:

echo device=c:\windows\himem.sys > c:\config.sys
good luck
__________________

__________________
EL VAQUERO
_________________
amd athlon xp 2400+
1 apacer 256mb unb pc2700 cl2.5
motherboard msi kt4av via kt400a chipset based
1 ??? 512 mb pc2700
1 agp 8x/4x (geforce 4 predator mx4408x)
2 year old 21 magnavox monitor
1 aquos sharp 15\"tv
Seagate 40gb hd
DC Output: 420Watts Total: +5V/0~42A, +12V/0~18A
+3.3V/0~26A, -5V/0~0.8A, -12V/0~1.0A, +5VSB/0~2.5A.
http://img44.photobucket.com/albums/...vantar_gif.gif
jaun1477 is offline  
Old 05-28-2004, 11:43 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 13
Default

Yeah, I know config.sys loads himem.sys and I had checked this out yesterday and it was all good but still got the same error. So, I shut it down and was gonna test the ram in another machine today.

I started it up just now....and it works. I dont get it, it just magically works!?! I fail to understand. Oh well, thanks for your reply all the same
Mickroy is offline  
Old 05-28-2004, 11:51 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
ATIRAGEPRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,400
Send a message via AIM to ATIRAGEPRO Send a message via Yahoo to ATIRAGEPRO
Cool "Personal Processing Unit..."

Looks like you just worked yourself a miracle!
__________________


Quote:
Originally posted by bonehelm
WTF ROFLMAO !!!! WTF OMFG LOL !!!! PARDON THE ****KING CAPS IM SO ROFL NOW !!!

I just found out I\'ve been using direct X 8.1 since its out.
He who knows when enough is enough will always have enough... - Lao Tzu
ATIRAGEPRO is offline  
Old 05-29-2004, 01:14 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 17
Default

Like magic *poof* problem solved
o0krylon0o is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.