boot problemmmm help por favor - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-06-2005, 05:04 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 449
Send a message via AIM to homerj14
Default boot problemmmm help por favor

i cant get my computer into safe mode to defrag my hard drive i know you can defrag without being in safe mode.. but id like to do it in safe mode during startup i press f8 continiously all it takes me is to mobo driver settings i cant seem to find where i can choose startup options is their any other way to get into safe mode..
__________________

homerj14 is offline  
Old 10-06-2005, 05:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

This is XP? are you starting up, then letting the main mobo screen go, then pressing f8 befor the XP splash screen shows up?

press is 3 times a second. That should be sufficient to get it to open the safe mode settings...
__________________

Inaris is offline  
Old 10-06-2005, 05:11 PM   #3 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Try F2 and/or F5
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 10-06-2005, 05:14 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

bradybnmci, please re-read his post. He is trying to get into safe mode. The buttons you referense, at least f2, are for accessing the bios.
Inaris is offline  
Old 10-06-2005, 05:16 PM   #5 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Inaris
bradybnmci, please re-read his post. He is trying to get into safe mode. The buttons you referense, at least f2, are for accessing the bios.
Thanks Inaris, I did read it.

Quote:
during startup i press f8 continiously all it takes me is to mobo driver settings
Mobo Driver Settings ?

This doesn't really sound like its windows xp.
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 10-06-2005, 05:22 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 449
Send a message via AIM to homerj14
Default

oh ok stupid me... when i clicked f8 it brought me to the black screen where it shows the vendors and stuff... i just press f8 continously and finally it worked.... sorry for being a moron! ahah
__________________

__________________
My BF2 account Homerj14
Support our troops...
AIM-House300zx
homerj14 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.