Boot problem...URGENT - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-23-2005, 09:42 PM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 43
Default

I have already done everything posted above. It is not a video problem.
__________________

mbridges7718 is offline  
Old 11-23-2005, 09:44 PM   #12 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Well then flash your bios....................................
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 11-23-2005, 09:45 PM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 43
Default

I dont know anything about BIOS. lol
mbridges7718 is offline  
Old 11-23-2005, 09:47 PM   #14 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

how do you know its not the video? you might see the name of the bios when you boot up, like award, etc
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 11-23-2005, 09:49 PM   #15 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 43
Default

There is not a name.. I have to go to F2 to go to BIOs settings. This is my start process. The main screen Has Gateway The pentium 4 emblem HT and has the key commands for BIOs and something else.
mbridges7718 is offline  
Old 11-23-2005, 09:51 PM   #16 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

do you have a gateway splash screen? if so you can disable it in the bios. At the top of the blue bios screen, what does it say?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 11-23-2005, 09:52 PM   #17 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 43
Default

You want to know my BIOS version right?
mbridges7718 is offline  
Old 11-23-2005, 09:55 PM   #18 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

name and version. just so you know, if you dont do this correctly or tell me the wrong version or brand, you can ruin your pc, like you have to buy a new mobo, so this is serious stuff. this is usually a last resort
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 11-23-2005, 09:59 PM   #19 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 43
Default

Gulp alrighty I will do this.
mbridges7718 is offline  
Old 11-23-2005, 10:02 PM   #20 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Ok..Im ready also
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.