Boot problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-28-2005, 08:10 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 45
Default Boot problem

I cannot boot anymore! The PC fires up, the XP boot screen comes up, then it wants to scan one of my partitions for errors (it always does that, at every boot). I skip it, and then it freezes and does not continue to load. I can only access my comp thru the with out errors mode (dunno how to say it in english). I tried booting and selecting the "Last know working config" option, but still does the same... What should I do?

boot.ini (my XP is in french )

[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOW S
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Micro soft Windows XP ¬źdition familiale (bootscreen)" /fastdetect /NoExecute=OptIn /KERNEL=kernel1.exe
Attached Files
File Type: txt hijackthis.txt (27.2 KB, 26 views)
__________________

The Astroman is offline  
Old 09-28-2005, 08:33 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 813
Default

have you let it run through the disk check yet?
__________________

__________________
Associates Degree in IS

A+ Certified

Studying for Network+
BASSMASTER is offline  
Old 09-28-2005, 08:38 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 45
Default

Yes, I have. It does the same effect.
The Astroman is offline  
Old 09-28-2005, 08:42 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 813
Default

can you boot into safe mode?
__________________
Associates Degree in IS

A+ Certified

Studying for Network+
BASSMASTER is offline  
Old 09-28-2005, 09:09 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 45
Default

Yes, I can access my desktop using Safe Mode. But I can't do aynthing such as listen to music or play games in safe mode, so I'm definitely not going to be using it everyday on safe mode.
The Astroman is offline  
Old 09-28-2005, 09:16 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 813
Default

Boot into safe mode

Go to Programs > Accessories > System Tools > Restore

Hopefully you made a recent restore point, but even if you didn't Windows will do it automatically whenver software is added or changes are made to the PC. Just follow the Wizard and restore it to a previous state.
__________________
Associates Degree in IS

A+ Certified

Studying for Network+
BASSMASTER is offline  
Old 09-28-2005, 12:12 PM   #7 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

It really sounds like you are going to need to format that Hard Drive. You might want to pull it out and slave it on another machine to pull of some data. Then reformat it and see what happens.
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 09-28-2005, 12:21 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

first, look in your eventlog, start->run-> eventvwr

look under system and applciation for a winlogon event. Look through them for finding the amount of problems checkdisk found. They should tell you everything you need to know about your disk. It's possible that you are having a problem with sectors, but we won't know unless you look. Also look for disk errors. This will indicate a problem.

also, read this site. There is a ton of info on it and looks like it might be helpful to you...
http://www.alegsa.com.ar/Visitas/i64...rag%20runs.php
Inaris is offline  
Old 09-28-2005, 02:46 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

I dont think your boot.ini file is correct.

Go to msconfig and click check all boot paths and see what the pop up box says. It should say "It appears that all BOOT.INI lines for Microsoft Opearting systems are ok.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 09-29-2005, 12:49 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 45
Default

Is it possible to install a XP Pro english so that it replaces my current XP home french, without having to format the partition it's on?

I'm currently doing instructions mentioned in previous posts.
__________________

The Astroman is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.