Boot problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-20-2007, 01:42 AM   #1 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default Boot problem

Hi all. Firstly, this isn't a problem with my computer, but rather with a client's computer that was brought in. First, some pictures that literally dropped my jaw when I opened the case (sorry for the crappy res, but I took it with my phone):





(yes I did clean it out...no way was I gonna rummage around inside of THAT thing)
And when I was blowing it out...when I was blowing out the HDD cage vent that's on the front of the machine, under the front panel...a ball of dust came out, that had to be at least 2.5" in diameter...I don't think this thing has seen any fresh air at all for years >.<

Now then.. to the problem xD... First, specs:

Dell Dimension 2400
Celeron 2.0GHz
128MB DDR-333
XP Home
(not sure how big) Western Digital HDD

Ok, this is what it does:

Upon booting, it just sits there at the XP Home Loading screen, scrolling the green "loading bar," and occasionally hanging for second, then start scrolling again. I left it there for about 10 minutes or so, and it still did not want to boot. I tried to boot into Safe Mode, and it loads all the way up to \system32\drivers\mup.sys, then just sits there.

All of the fans spin, and the LED on the mobo lights up, so I don't think it's the PSU. Tried to swap the single RAM chip to the other slot, which didn't help either (I'm going to try to run Memtest86 tomorrow when I go back to work to see if it's bad RAM). I also tried clearing CMOS, but that did not work either. I'm assuming that it's a corrupt system file, so I may have to try to contact the person/see if they still have their OS install disc, and do a repair install (I'll attempt to slave the drive in another computer/backup their data files before I do this first, however).

Anybody else have any other ideas I could try on this computer?
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 10-20-2007, 01:45 AM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Boot problem

Just do a repair.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 10-20-2007, 02:16 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
SirCyber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: In a yellow Submarine
Posts: 1,113
Send a message via Yahoo to SirCyber
Default Re: Boot problem

****O****
******M******
********G********
I've only seen one about the same myself, but this one is worse still yet!!
I have the same problem, it's not the system, it's the software. I have two HDD's with winXP on them and they do the same thing, if they even get to the little blue scrolling bar! so... just an XP repair?
__________________
EVGA X58 Classified, EVGA GTX 275 CO-OP Edition, Intel Core i7 230@2.68GHz, 1080W Enermax Evolution, 6GB G-Skill DDR3@8-8-8-19

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mak213
Knowledge is power. Power is nothing if it is not shared.
SirCyber is offline  
Old 10-20-2007, 02:17 AM   #4 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Boot problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by SirCyber View Post
****O****
******M******
********G********
I've only seen one about the same myself, but this one is worse still yet!!
I have the same problem, it's not the system, it's the software. I have two HDD's with winXP on them and they do the same thing, if they even get to the little blue scrolling bar! so... just an XP repair?
Most likely.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 10-20-2007, 02:47 AM   #5 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default Re: Boot problem

Yeah, I figured I'd have to do a repair. I'll have to call them tomorrow/have them bring in their OS CD. While I wait for 'em to come in, I can run Memtest or something to make sure its not the RAM, and back up all of their documents.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 10-20-2007, 02:52 AM   #6 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Boot problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
Yeah, I figured I'd have to do a repair. I'll have to call them tomorrow/have them bring in their OS CD. While I wait for 'em to come in, I can run Memtest or something to make sure its not the RAM, and back up all of their documents.
It can't be ram since it boots to the screen.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 10-20-2007, 05:41 AM   #7 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default Re: Boot problem

use erd cmmander 2005 to do system restore
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 10-20-2007, 11:19 AM   #8 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default Re: Boot problem

Thanks Eric. I'm d/l'ing that right now at my house, and I'll see if it works.

I called them, and they said that they lost the discs that came with it... So I was wondering if I could use one of my XP Home OEM discs and do a repair install and/or full install with that, but just use their key? I think I can, but I wanna make sure before I go home and get it.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 10-20-2007, 11:49 AM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Preacher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ra'anana, Israel
Posts: 2,395
Default Re: Boot problem

Yes you can do that.
__________________
www.heavyportrayals.com - Lifting one stone at a time.
Preacher is offline  
Old 10-20-2007, 11:51 AM   #10 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Boot problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
Thanks Eric. I'm d/l'ing that right now at my house, and I'll see if it works.

I called them, and they said that they lost the discs that came with it... So I was wondering if I could use one of my XP Home OEM discs and do a repair install and/or full install with that, but just use their key? I think I can, but I wanna make sure before I go home and get it.
Yes, it's possible.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
P5K Premium "Proper Boot Device/Insert Boot Media" s-patrol Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 12-02-2007 12:37 AM
Boot order question AceWriter System Upgrades 0 10-13-2007 12:29 PM
Boot problem with emachine w2828 crazyeyeskiesel2 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 10 08-17-2007 12:23 AM
Vista Boot Problem Mike9182 Microsoft Windows and Software 3 05-19-2007 09:15 PM
Really Weird Power Boot Problem i_am_a_robot Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 04-10-2007 08:13 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.