boot in dos - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-18-2005, 07:57 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 96
Send a message via AIM to DahWhon
Default boot in dos

is there any way to boot an old ibm aptiva into dos from accessing the bios?
__________________

DahWhon is offline  
Old 05-18-2005, 08:18 PM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

you need a boot disk

www.bootdisk.com
pick one.
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 05-18-2005, 08:25 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 96
Send a message via AIM to DahWhon
Default

is ther any way to boot it in dos without any kind of disk?
__________________
Specs- Compaq Presario ;)

2.0 ghz amd sempron 3000+ cpu
768 2700 DDR ram
7000 radeon g-card
(Elite) Rosewill mouse
Cd writer/dvd-rom combo
Windows xp home
DahWhon is offline  
Old 05-18-2005, 08:25 PM   #4 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

not unless DOS is installed onto your drive.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 05-18-2005, 08:30 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 96
Send a message via AIM to DahWhon
Default

ok thanks for your help
__________________
Specs- Compaq Presario ;)

2.0 ghz amd sempron 3000+ cpu
768 2700 DDR ram
7000 radeon g-card
(Elite) Rosewill mouse
Cd writer/dvd-rom combo
Windows xp home
DahWhon is offline  
Old 05-18-2005, 09:36 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: /usr/root/mn/us
Posts: 1,118
Default

You can boot into dos if you're running Win98/95 and possibly ME, but I'm not so sure about that.

There should be an option when you shutdown to reboot into DOS mode.
__________________

Its a frigging Laptop, not a Labtop!!!!
bla!! is offline  
Old 05-19-2005, 01:33 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 56
Default

if you have window98 or ME change the line BOOTGUI=0 in msdos.sys in the primary drive to boot the machine into DOS after that key in win to load windows..........
BEWARE!!! the size of the file should not change.....
lol
sk
__________________

saravanakumar is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.