Boot Disk Failure - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-07-2006, 04:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 24
Default Boot Disk Failure

Well i tryed to copy my harddrive over to my new hard drive using norton ghost and when it booted after it was done it just says disk boot failure insert system disk is there any easy way to fix this with out loosing my applications ?
__________________

DarkGamer is offline  
Old 12-07-2006, 04:44 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Incert XP Disk, Boot off of it, Install windows, it will detect previous installation, hit R for repair.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 12-07-2006, 04:46 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 501
Default

If you haven't formatted the old drive, format the new one, save all your documents and data/applications that you want to keep. Then reinstall your OS on the new drive, then transfer your saved data from the old drive.
__Camouflage__ is offline  
Old 12-08-2006, 01:08 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 24
Default

yes but will i loose all my applications basically i want it be like nothing ever happend is that possible or am i screwed ?
DarkGamer is offline  
Old 12-08-2006, 01:13 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

Did you switch the jumper settings around? Are these both SATA drives or IDE drives?
Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 12-08-2006, 02:25 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 24
Default

they are both IDE Hard drives one is an 80gig and the new one is a 160gig im just wondering if when i do the repair install if all my applications will disapire some of them i need but cant get agian
DarkGamer is offline  
Old 12-08-2006, 02:36 AM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

With a repair no..I dont think this will fix it though..I would say a repair would fix it if it started to boot, you saw the XP splash screen and it started rebooting..Have you disconnected the old drive completely from the system? Lets just try to eliminate things.

Make the new drive the only hard drive in the system, set its jumper to MASTER and connect it to the Primary IDE channel.
__________________

Win2kpatcher is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.