blue screen error - IRQL NOT LESS OR EQUAL - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-25-2005, 04:00 PM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 212
Send a message via AIM to jerry5739
Default

i had the same problem...i just reformatted and it fixed the problem.....
__________________

__________________
AMD 2700+ @~2.3
ASRock K7Upgrade-880
Corsair Value Select 1024MB DDR400
Kingwin Muntant X Case
eVGA 6600 GT
Seagate 80 GB HD
Allied 420W PSU
jerry5739 is offline  
Old 02-25-2005, 04:11 PM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 163
Default

I started this forum and my problem has been fixed. I had used Mcafee Secutriy Center and had only renewed my Anti-virus protection and not my firewall protection. What was happening is that something in the firewall protection part was causing a conflict somewhere, so I talked to Mcafee and they told me to uninstall the firewall protection and I have not had a problem since. So, if you have Mcafee firewall protection but are not using it I suggest you uninstall it (Click on "Add/Remove Programs" in the Control Panel). Hope this helps!
__________________

__________________
Dell XPS 420
Core 2 Quad Processor Q9300 (2.50GHz 1333FSB) with 6MB cache
4GB DDR2 SDRAM at 667MHz
256MB Radeon ATI HD 2600 XT
Western Digital 7200 rpm 500GB SATA HDD w/ 16MB DataBurst Cache
Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Dell 2408wfp LCD
6X Blu-ray and 16X DVD+/-RW
Altec-Lansing THX certified 5.1 ADA995 Dolby Digital Speakers
Vista Home Premium
fifreak3 is offline  
Old 02-25-2005, 05:29 PM   #13 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by fifreak3
I started this forum and my problem has been fixed. I had used Mcafee Secutriy Center and had only renewed my Anti-virus protection and not my firewall protection. What was happening is that something in the firewall protection part was causing a conflict somewhere, so I talked to Mcafee and they told me to uninstall the firewall protection and I have not had a problem since. So, if you have Mcafee firewall protection but are not using it I suggest you uninstall it (Click on "Add/Remove Programs" in the Control Panel). Hope this helps!
that why I said set the bios to the defaults.
although your problem wasn't hardware relate. it usually something messing with the ram settings
__________________

EricB is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.