blue screen error - IRQL NOT LESS OR EQUAL - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-11-2005, 04:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 163
Default blue screen error - IRQL NOT LESS OR EQUAL

I have been getting this error where my computer will instantly shut down and show me the blue screen seen on this page and recently it has been happening a lot and it is getting really frustrating. What can I do to make it stop? I always sent the error report to microsoft and it sends me here . Any help would be greatly appreciated! Thanks a lot!
__________________

__________________
Dell XPS 420
Core 2 Quad Processor Q9300 (2.50GHz 1333FSB) with 6MB cache
4GB DDR2 SDRAM at 667MHz
256MB Radeon ATI HD 2600 XT
Western Digital 7200 rpm 500GB SATA HDD w/ 16MB DataBurst Cache
Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Dell 2408wfp LCD
6X Blu-ray and 16X DVD+/-RW
Altec-Lansing THX certified 5.1 ADA995 Dolby Digital Speakers
Vista Home Premium
fifreak3 is offline  
Old 02-11-2005, 04:41 PM   #2 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
 
office politics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics
Default

have you made any changes to the machine recently?
__________________

office politics is offline  
Old 02-11-2005, 04:49 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 163
Default

No, I added an extra stick of ram and a slave hard drive around 8 months ago, but I highly doubt they are causing this because it was so long ago.
__________________
Dell XPS 420
Core 2 Quad Processor Q9300 (2.50GHz 1333FSB) with 6MB cache
4GB DDR2 SDRAM at 667MHz
256MB Radeon ATI HD 2600 XT
Western Digital 7200 rpm 500GB SATA HDD w/ 16MB DataBurst Cache
Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Dell 2408wfp LCD
6X Blu-ray and 16X DVD+/-RW
Altec-Lansing THX certified 5.1 ADA995 Dolby Digital Speakers
Vista Home Premium
fifreak3 is offline  
Old 02-24-2005, 07:14 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 8
Send a message via AIM to beisbol24
Default i have the same problem

I get the same blue screen error.

I have not made any hardware changes recently. This problem only occurs when I am running a torrent program like ABC or Shadow's Bit Torrent.

It doesn't everytime I run one of these programs, just some of the time. It's really pissing me off and I'd like to find a way to prevent it.


peace
beisbol24 is offline  
Old 02-24-2005, 10:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

it's a ram problem. are you running it in dual channel mode?
EricB is offline  
Old 02-25-2005, 10:06 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 8
Send a message via AIM to beisbol24
Default reply to 'dual channel mode' question

Hey, thanks for replying.

I can't really answer your question because I'm not sure what 'dual channel mode' means.

My RAM setup is 2 sticks of 512mb DDR, both PC2700.


Thanks
beisbol24 is offline  
Old 02-25-2005, 10:33 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Does your computer support dual channel? Check your motherboard manual.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 02-25-2005, 01:33 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 8
Send a message via AIM to beisbol24
Default

>> "Does your computer support dual channel? Check your motherboard manual." <<



I bought my computer from Dell 2 years ago. And it doesn't come with a motherboard manual. To tell you the truth, I don't even know the name of my mobo.

peace
beisbol24 is offline  
Old 02-25-2005, 02:11 PM   #9 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by beisbol24
>> "Does your computer support dual channel? Check your motherboard manual." <<



I bought my computer from Dell 2 years ago. And it doesn't come with a motherboard manual. To tell you the truth, I don't even know the name of my mobo.

peace
Dell

try 1 of 3 things

1. make sure the ram is in the 1 & 2, Not 1 & 3
2. change your bios settings to the bios defaults
3. try using 1 stick at a time
EricB is offline  
Old 02-25-2005, 02:42 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 8
Send a message via AIM to beisbol24
Default

Well.......

I only have 2 dimm slots so #1 option doesn't help, but I'll try the other two.


Thanks for suggestions, EricB.
__________________

beisbol24 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.