Blue screen/computer crash problem. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-25-2007, 01:18 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 5
Default Blue screen/computer crash problem.

G'day,

I recently bought a new (high end) computer, because it was time for an upgrade.
On my older computer, (p4, 1gig ram, ATI 9600pro) I installed World of Warcraft (trial) and was experiencing the blue screen of death at the same spot in the game all the time. I updated my graphics drivers and such, but there was still no fix.
Now, I installed a whole new WoW trial on this computer (Core 2 Duo e6400, 8800GTS, 2gig ram) and again, in exactly the same spot of the game my computer gives me a blue screen of death and resets.
The error message in the blue screen is: DRIVER_IRQL_LESS_OR_EQUAL, I have up to date Nvidia drivers and everything ...and its a brand new computer.
I don't see how the exact same problem can occur on two totally different build's of computers, with WoW installed using 2 different DvDs.
What could be the problem here? I've tried alot of things :/.

I've tried:
-Reinstalling
-Repatching
-Playing in windowed mode
-Turning graphics settings to all low
-Making sure I have the latest Nvidea 8800GTS drivers
...
...

Thanks in advance for your help.

PS, here is my dxdiag.txt.
Attached Files
File Type: txt dxdiag.txt (43.3 KB, 32 views)
__________________

Silver.au is offline  
Old 01-25-2007, 06:25 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

Make sure you have the latest version of directx:
http://www.softwarepatch.com/windows/directx.html

download all the microsoft updates
is it also brand new ram? or did you use the 1 gig from before?
__________________

__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 01-25-2007, 07:36 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 5
Default

Its brand new, the whole computer is.

DDR2 667mhz ram.

I've got the latest DX9.0c as well :/, still no success :/.
Silver.au is offline  
Old 01-25-2007, 07:42 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

is the error the same as the one here:
RQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL" (also "STOP 0x000000D1")

http://www.blizzard.com/support/wow/?id=aww01660p

try what it says there run the game in openGL mode with no sound. Also update your motherboard drivers and turn settings down to minimum.
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 01-25-2007, 08:13 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 5
Default

Where can I find drivers for a gigabyte GA-965P-S3 mobo?

I have tried opening wow using those two commands (-openGL, -nosound) but still no luck.
Silver.au is offline  
Old 01-25-2007, 08:49 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/Products/...ProductID=2324

and

http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/Products/...ProductID=2432

there are two revisions for that mobo so not sure which ones are for you, check the box if you have it or download everest found in my sig and look for mobo details.
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 01-25-2007, 05:58 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 5
Default

Ok, done that still no success.
I just tried again with -openGL and -nosound mode to see if I'de get a different error message when it goes to blue screen.
This time it says:

BUGCODE_USB_DRIVER.

The only two things I have in my usb are my G5 mouse and a Wireless Network Adapter
Silver.au is offline  
Old 01-26-2007, 05:05 AM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

heres some posts with similar problems check for solutions:
http://forums1.itrc.hp.com/service/f...14770+28353475

http://www.techspot.com/vb/showthrea...772#post273772

http://forums.techguy.org/windows-nt...sb_driver.html

I would also update your mouse drivers etc, try running chkdisk to on your hard drive. If you have a friend with PS2 mouse and keyboard lend them to check if that is the problem.
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 01-26-2007, 05:39 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 5
Default

Hello,

I have updated my mouse drivers with no luck.
That first link you posted looks interesting, they all seem to be having a problem with their wireless network card. I have a wireless network adapter, which runs through USB.
Its a netgear WG111v2, od you think this could be causing it?

Thanks for all the help.
Silver.au is offline  
Old 01-26-2007, 05:47 AM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

Its possible, if you have a friend with maybe a PCI card wireless adaptor try it. Or update the drivers if there are any.
__________________

__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.