Blue Screen - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-08-2005, 01:51 AM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 132
Default

the windows set up screen comes up, it has a blue backround and it asks fo t network settings, and what to name the comp and add an admin password. then it tells me to put in the Service Pack 2 cd in the drive. then it works for a few minutes and the blue screen comes up. the memtest is still working but it looks like it sees the memory and is testing it.
__________________

MaximusNukeage is offline  
Old 10-08-2005, 02:01 AM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 13
Default

is this an original os disk or cracked??? i really don't care what your using but it could help me with your issue. i'm not sure why it's asking for sp2... do you have access to xp with just sp1?
__________________

amgroup is offline  
Old 10-08-2005, 04:13 AM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 132
Default

the disks are OEM and i dont know what service pack is on the basic disk. there are two disks an installer and a sp2 disk.

the memtest froze at test #8 it just wouldn't continue.
MaximusNukeage is offline  
Old 10-08-2005, 11:57 AM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 132
Default

now is stops earlier and says STOP: c000021a
and 0xc0000096 (0x00000000 0x00000000)
MaximusNukeage is offline  
Old 10-08-2005, 12:57 PM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 132
Default

oh, is it possible this is in some way related to my sata hard drive? or is it my ram?
MaximusNukeage is offline  
Old 10-08-2005, 09:14 PM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 467
Default

partition your drive, and install to the partition... for some reason i remember something that you can't have a partition over like 130 gb...

do you need to install a third party sata or raid controller?
__________________
TheRecluse is offline  
Old 10-08-2005, 10:17 PM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 132
Default

i got the problem fixed, im gonna order new ram and a new mobo (ibroke the last one)
__________________

MaximusNukeage is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.