Blue screen - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-06-2005, 01:09 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 10
Default Blue screen

I recently built my first computer successfuly. And up to this point today it was running fine until I was running it and got a Windows blue screen message and the computer restarted itself. Each time I try to turn it on now it gets to the windows loading screen then the blue screen comes up.

I'm not sure if this is the effect of a hardware modification I made today. I had been receiving a message each time I turned the computer on saying that my ram was running in single channel mode and to switch the slots so that it could run in dual channel mode. I did that, and it ran fine when I rebooted it up until the first bluescreen about 30 minutes later. I dont know what to do...
__________________

ultdust is offline  
Old 04-06-2005, 01:14 AM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

What is the error message that the BSoD is giving you?
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 04-06-2005, 11:57 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 10
Default

Ok... this morning I turned the computer on and it gave me 2 strange beeps... then booted up normally... no more blue screen.... (Not sure whether I should be happy or afraid that it's gone w/o me doing anything.)

Every time I turned it on last night (total of 3-4 times), it blue screened at the windows loading sky blue screen, and just froze completely the 4th time.

I'm not quite certain what the message said though, it went up for like 3 seconds, then the computer just automatically restarted.

Also another thing I failed to mention is that I also installed SP2 yesterday, if that would somehow be an added cause of the abnormalities...
ultdust is offline  
Old 04-06-2005, 12:03 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 391
Default

What was the hardware change,in the blue screen are you getting an NMI error?
__________________
NeoExtreme is offline  
Old 04-07-2005, 09:41 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 10
Default

The blue screen says something about windows shutting down to prevent damage... Something about a hardware change... Follow directions... (It happens so fast I can only catch about 2 words at a time.)

The hardware change was switching the ram slots from 1&2, to 2&4 (to run in dual channel mode) as another message would tell me to do when I usually booted the computer. Which I did.

Last night to see if that was the cause of the problem, I changed the ram slots back to 1&2, and it appeared the problem was gone. Today however... I've been bluescreening the message randomly while the computer is turned on.
ultdust is offline  
Old 04-07-2005, 09:46 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 53
Default

did you install sp2 on a clean build? as ive heard you can get problem doing it over the top of what you have already
__________________
athlon 2400+
512mb ddr 400 ram
abit kv7 moby
radeon 9600XT 128 graphics
30gb wd hdd
160gb wd hdd
samsung 16x dual layer dvdrw
cambridge soundworks DTT2500 5.1 speakers
21\" sony monitor
hammers is offline  
Old 04-07-2005, 10:35 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Soundmaster2.0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 190
Default

I had this exact thing happen to me i just reinstalled windows and it stopped.
Soundmaster2.0 is offline  
Old 04-07-2005, 11:19 AM   #8 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

right click my computer>>properties>>advanced>>startup and recovery settings and uncheck auto restart. Next time you get a BSOD, post the error.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 04-07-2005, 12:02 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Soundmaster2.0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 190
Default

Yea or you could do that.
Soundmaster2.0 is offline  
Old 04-07-2005, 12:23 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 391
Default

Yep,just go with it reinstall the OS.
__________________

__________________
NeoExtreme is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.