Blocking RAM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-08-2006, 05:05 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 3
Default Blocking RAM

I would like to know how someone would block programs in the RAM when something is scaning tour computer so it will not show up, I am NOT useing this for anything illegal.

Thanks,
purple drank
Email: basket440@adelphia.net
__________________

purple drank is offline  
Old 03-08-2006, 05:22 PM   #2 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
 
office politics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics
Default

research rootkits
__________________

office politics is offline  
Old 03-08-2006, 05:30 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 3
Default

These rootkits, they seem like virus. I wanted to get one to block programs in my RAM but I could only find stuff to remove thtem maybe im looking in the wrong area can you give me anther hint?


Thank,
purple drank
purple drank is offline  
Old 03-08-2006, 05:41 PM   #4 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
 
office politics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics
Default

can you be more specific on what you're trying to do?

what program is running?

what program is scanning?
office politics is offline  
Old 03-08-2006, 06:40 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 3
Default

Im trying to run a bot for world of warcraft and they scan your RAM to whats running if any suspicious programs are running, I dont want to totally bock all of the RAM cuz that would look suspicious, and they would suspend me. I just need somthing that will make two programs invisable to detection.
purple drank is offline  
Old 03-08-2006, 10:11 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 303
Send a message via AIM to s0me0ne Send a message via Yahoo to s0me0ne
Default

like every other rootkit/bot out there. I wounder if this is against Blizzards AUP.......
__________________

__________________
Anal nerd who can\'t spell.
s0me0ne is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.