Block IE - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-01-2007, 01:31 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
MetalOwns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Franklin, WI
Posts: 432
Send a message via AIM to MetalOwns
Default Block IE

How can I block internet explorer from being run on one account?

I'm on Vista by the way.
__________________

__________________
SYSTEM:
RAIDMAX SMILODON Case
LANPARTY DK P35-T2RS
Intel Core2Duo E6600 (2.40) @ OC'ing
2 gigs G.Skill DDR2 800 RAM @ OC'ing
2x 320 Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 (RAID 0)
EVGA Ge-Force 7900 GS KO @ 710/985 @ 1.48v/2.20v
LITE-ON 20x DVD+/-R Burner/12x DVD-RAM w/ LightScribe
LITE-ON 48x CD Burner/16x DVD-ROM
Hanns∑G 19" Widescreen LCD
Windows Vista Ultimate Edition
MetalOwns is offline  
Old 11-01-2007, 09:00 PM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Block IE

Do you just want IE blocked or all internet activities?
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 11-01-2007, 11:42 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
MetalOwns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Franklin, WI
Posts: 432
Send a message via AIM to MetalOwns
Default Re: Block IE

Just IE.
__________________
SYSTEM:
RAIDMAX SMILODON Case
LANPARTY DK P35-T2RS
Intel Core2Duo E6600 (2.40) @ OC'ing
2 gigs G.Skill DDR2 800 RAM @ OC'ing
2x 320 Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 (RAID 0)
EVGA Ge-Force 7900 GS KO @ 710/985 @ 1.48v/2.20v
LITE-ON 20x DVD+/-R Burner/12x DVD-RAM w/ LightScribe
LITE-ON 48x CD Burner/16x DVD-ROM
Hanns∑G 19" Widescreen LCD
Windows Vista Ultimate Edition
MetalOwns is offline  
Old 11-01-2007, 11:47 PM   #4 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Block IE

To block it on a single account. No. Sorry i dont know of anyway to do that. Maybe a firewall? But that is easy to get by. The parental Controls might do it. But i dont think they can block that. I think they only block Internet Access.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 11-01-2007, 11:51 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
MetalOwns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Franklin, WI
Posts: 432
Send a message via AIM to MetalOwns
Default Re: Block IE

Quote:
Originally Posted by Makaveli213 View Post
To block it on a single account. No. Sorry i dont know of anyway to do that. Maybe a firewall? But that is easy to get by. The parental Controls might do it. But i dont think they can block that. I think they only block Internet Access.
Well, is it possible to block it on all accounts then? I don't use it at all, so it doesn't matter to me. I just don't want my sister to use it...she does even though I tell her not to, and I set it up so FF was the default, but she doesn't listen...

Parental Controls won't block it I don't think.
__________________
SYSTEM:
RAIDMAX SMILODON Case
LANPARTY DK P35-T2RS
Intel Core2Duo E6600 (2.40) @ OC'ing
2 gigs G.Skill DDR2 800 RAM @ OC'ing
2x 320 Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 (RAID 0)
EVGA Ge-Force 7900 GS KO @ 710/985 @ 1.48v/2.20v
LITE-ON 20x DVD+/-R Burner/12x DVD-RAM w/ LightScribe
LITE-ON 48x CD Burner/16x DVD-ROM
Hanns∑G 19" Widescreen LCD
Windows Vista Ultimate Edition
MetalOwns is offline  
Old 11-02-2007, 12:02 AM   #6 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Block IE

Thru a firewall its easy. Just deny it access to the net. Then it wont matter what account it is.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 11-02-2007, 12:15 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
MetalOwns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Franklin, WI
Posts: 432
Send a message via AIM to MetalOwns
Default Re: Block IE

Well, I looked through the firewall program, but I couldn't find a setting to block it access. I'm using ESET Smart Security RC...any help with that?
__________________
SYSTEM:
RAIDMAX SMILODON Case
LANPARTY DK P35-T2RS
Intel Core2Duo E6600 (2.40) @ OC'ing
2 gigs G.Skill DDR2 800 RAM @ OC'ing
2x 320 Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 (RAID 0)
EVGA Ge-Force 7900 GS KO @ 710/985 @ 1.48v/2.20v
LITE-ON 20x DVD+/-R Burner/12x DVD-RAM w/ LightScribe
LITE-ON 48x CD Burner/16x DVD-ROM
Hanns∑G 19" Widescreen LCD
Windows Vista Ultimate Edition
MetalOwns is offline  
Old 11-02-2007, 10:29 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 162
Default Re: Block IE

You can not "block" IE because MS packages it with your OS. Therefore, you can do what Makaveli213 is saying and block it using your firewall. However, I third party firewall may be better due to the Windows FIrewall possibly having a bias against blocking IE. Also, if IE is your default browser, you can switch it to Firefox very easily. That would eliminate usage issues. If you can not find a way to block it, I would just delete all shortcuts and set your default browser to another such as Firefox.
grkbar is offline  
Old 11-02-2007, 10:34 AM   #9 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Block IE

You will have to make sure you have the firewall is set to Interactive Mode. When it is Eset will ask you for each application. I know it sucks that way but it is the only way i know of to block a program thru Smart Security.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 11-02-2007, 12:34 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
forrestcupp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 692
Default Re: Block IE

If your issue is just that every time she uses it, it changes the default back to IE, you can just open up IE and when it asks if you want to make it default, uncheck the box that says to always perform the check, then click No.

If your issues are that you are worried about security while she uses IE, you will have to do what the other people are saying. But I personally don't worry with all of the security garbage that people are saying about IE (even though I do use FF).

If neither of those are your issue, maybe you should just be happy using FF and let her use what she wants.
__________________

forrestcupp is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTF is a Bad Block? MikesCreation Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 18 02-24-2008 09:31 PM
Suggest a Water Block Alexinator New Systems | Building and Buying 10 08-23-2007 04:51 PM
Should I Block Web Traffic Counters? White_Wolf Internet Software and Browsers 5 08-03-2007 12:30 PM
I want to block others from looking at my bookmarks.. ThoughtsOfJapan Internet Software and Browsers 2 07-29-2007 05:45 AM
Do you want your company to block all the adult sites? lele232323 Off Topic Discussion 4 07-03-2007 10:12 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.