Blank screan - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-14-2004, 09:35 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 55
Default Blank screan

Ok here what I get. All my 3 programs doesn't work, Norton AntiVirus , System Restore and User Acount.
Here what it shows after program has been loaded.
__________________

Sashoon is offline  
Old 10-14-2004, 09:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

wow, im gonna need some more info than that...
__________________

__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 10-15-2004, 01:54 AM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 422
Default

you probably got a virus
vance43211 is offline  
Old 10-15-2004, 01:56 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 309
Send a message via Yahoo to sippin codeine
Default

Re- install it.
Clean your registry first.
__________________
**[System specs]**

Delphi Enterprise 6 - 7
VB 6.0 - 2005 EE
sippin codeine is offline  
Old 10-15-2004, 04:37 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 55
Default

Do you mean re-install windows?
Sashoon is offline  
Old 10-17-2004, 08:27 AM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Try re-installing or updating the videocard drivers and do a google for the error u are getting.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-17-2004, 04:19 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

the error box is titled "internet explorer script error". try reinstalling internet explorer or upgrade to the latest version. the location to remove windows and reinstall it is in control panel> add remove programs> windows components button
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 10-18-2004, 04:45 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 55
Default

Since my Norton AntiVirus doesn't work, what can replace it or even better then Norton?
Sashoon is offline  
Old 10-19-2004, 01:06 PM   #9 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

try avast www.avast.com
or AVG www.grisoft.com
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-19-2004, 02:10 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

well from the error, you are getting an access denied failure. Ussually caused by permissions change to the folder. Check that to see if you can actually get to where the script is pointing.
__________________

Inaris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.