black screen with rectangles on bootup - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-19-2005, 11:23 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 5
Default black screen with rectangles on bootup

I replaced a Seagate 60 gig harddrive with a Maxtor 80 gig in a 2 year old HP Pavilion computer. On bootup, I get a black screen with several colorful rectangles with either letters or colons or arrows inside the rectangles. I know the new harddrive works because I had it previously slaved into a different computer. What gives? Thanks.
__________________

ddyreson is offline  
Old 11-19-2005, 11:24 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

does it already have an operating system on it?
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 11-19-2005, 11:27 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 5
Default

Yes, it's Windows XP Home edition.
ddyreson is offline  
Old 11-19-2005, 11:29 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

so you took a harddrive from another pc and put it on this pc as a master and you are now getting these problems correct? Are these pc the same?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 11-19-2005, 11:32 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 5
Default

I took the Maxtor HD from an emachine and installed it in an HP Pavillion.
ddyreson is offline  
Old 11-19-2005, 12:08 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 5
Default

I lied. I installed it in a Compaq Presario.
ddyreson is offline  
Old 11-19-2005, 12:57 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

so you took a hdd with an os already on it and put it on a diff. computer. You cant do. 95% of the time, it wont work. Driver conflicts, etc. There are drivers on that hdd that are different tha what is on the pc right now
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 11-19-2005, 01:36 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 5
Default

Great. I was told I could.

Can I slave the new hd into the computer?
ddyreson is offline  
Old 11-19-2005, 01:42 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

you can slave it and then format it and then instal xp on it after you switch it from slave to master
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.