Black Screen on bootup. CANT LOGIN!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-03-2005, 04:12 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 93
Default Black Screen on bootup. CANT LOGIN!!

http://support.microsoft.com/?scid=kb;en-us;314503

WTF!! i dont understand. pile of ****.. what do i put in my boot.ini

WTF

could someone give me steps to help resolve the problem

i have sp2. home edition. 2 sata drives in raid 0

help
__________________

__________________
:D
salami1212 is offline  
Old 10-03-2005, 04:15 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

I found when this happened to me it was a driver issue. Can you boot it into safe mode?
__________________

Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 10-03-2005, 05:07 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 93
Default

fukin ****.. aint no safe mode
__________________
:D
salami1212 is offline  
Old 10-03-2005, 07:52 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Do a fresh install after saving any important data. Since you showed us the help info from mS, have you used that information?
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 10-04-2005, 11:41 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 93
Default

i dont understand it.. could i have steps on what to do. i know how to reformat a floppy and make a boot disk, but how do hyou make a boot.ini. what do i type AHHH!!!!

the raid array is being detected and so are the hard drives but when i try to do a repair install or normal install, it says no hard drives are detected. they are in raid 0 array aswell

also. when i press f8, there is no safe mode option..
AHHH!!!
__________________
:D
salami1212 is offline  
Old 10-04-2005, 04:13 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 813
Default

Take it easy, you on something? LOL


Have you tried to actually use the Microsoft help that you posted? Boot to the windows XP cd, use the recovery console and type the commands

FIXMBR
and
FIXBOOT

??
__________________

__________________
Associates Degree in IS

A+ Certified

Studying for Network+
BASSMASTER is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.