Black Screen.... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-27-2005, 03:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 125
Send a message via AIM to tommy8748
Default Black Screen....

Hi all, I am having a problem with my pc, 3 days ago I downloaded a program that checked my computer specs. and it froze while loading so I turned my pc off and decided to open up my pc's case and check what kind of ram I have. After I found out what type of ram i had I turned the pc back on, but the monitor didn't want to turn on it was just black. (the light that turns green on the monitor didn't it was orange as if it was still sleeping) The computer was making the same sounds as always whenever I turned it on it's just the monitor seems like it's still on sleep mode.
PS: I did check of the monitor plug is plugged into the pc.

Btw here are my pc specs:

33.3Gb of hd space
256Mb ram
ati radeon 9600XT graphics card
Intel graphics
Intel celeron processor
__________________

__________________
Asrock 939 Dual-SATA2
AMD 3700+ @ 2.8GHz
1GB Corasair PC3200
ATI RADEON X1800GTO2
340GB HD
LOGYSIS 550W PSU
Antec Super Lanboy case
tommy8748 is offline  
Old 07-27-2005, 03:53 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 20
Default

Did u touch any components inside the case. If so u might have pulled some wires out. Open the case up again and if you dont see any cords unplugged then we will just go from there.
__________________

cashmoney is offline  
Old 07-27-2005, 03:55 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 330
Send a message via AIM to dumdum8684
Default

i know with my video card that i have to have a power cord plugged in the inside of the case. I would check that...

-Aaron
__________________

My Computer:
-UV Reactive Acrylic Mid-Size Case
-Thermaltake 420W
-AMD Athlon XP \"Barton\" 3200+ 400MHz
-Cooler Master Aero7+
-Asus A7N8X-E Deluxe Mobo
-nVidia GeForce FX 5700 128MB
-2x Kingston HyperX 512MB PC3200
-2x 200GB WD 7200 8MB SATA
-2x 12\" UV Cold Cathodes
-5x 80MM 4UV LED Blue UV-Reactive Fans


My Laptop:
P3 750MHz, 512MB, CD-RW/DVD Combo, 15.1\" TFT, 20GB HD, 32MB integrated video
dumdum8684 is offline  
Old 07-27-2005, 03:58 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 125
Send a message via AIM to tommy8748
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by cashmoney
Did u touch any components inside the case. If so u might have pulled some wires out. Open the case up again and if you dont see any cords unplugged then we will just go from there.
I didn't touch anything all I did was looked at my ram stick to see what type of ram I have. All I touched was 1 cord, you know those really wide ones in your pc, but I don't think that would have caused a problem..
__________________
Asrock 939 Dual-SATA2
AMD 3700+ @ 2.8GHz
1GB Corasair PC3200
ATI RADEON X1800GTO2
340GB HD
LOGYSIS 550W PSU
Antec Super Lanboy case
tommy8748 is offline  
Old 07-27-2005, 04:11 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 330
Send a message via AIM to dumdum8684
Default

its sound like your refering to your HD cable (IDE or PATA). You might want to check that. Although i don't think that it would cause what you are discribing. Even if you didn't touch them cables can still come loose. My advise would be to reseat all of the cables to your HD, Video card, Memory, etc. and power it back up. If that doesn't work and you have integrated video on your Mobo then try switching to that.

-Aaron
__________________

My Computer:
-UV Reactive Acrylic Mid-Size Case
-Thermaltake 420W
-AMD Athlon XP \"Barton\" 3200+ 400MHz
-Cooler Master Aero7+
-Asus A7N8X-E Deluxe Mobo
-nVidia GeForce FX 5700 128MB
-2x Kingston HyperX 512MB PC3200
-2x 200GB WD 7200 8MB SATA
-2x 12\" UV Cold Cathodes
-5x 80MM 4UV LED Blue UV-Reactive Fans


My Laptop:
P3 750MHz, 512MB, CD-RW/DVD Combo, 15.1\" TFT, 20GB HD, 32MB integrated video
dumdum8684 is offline  
Old 07-27-2005, 04:17 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 125
Send a message via AIM to tommy8748
Default

K thx for all the help I'll see what I can do when I get home.
__________________

__________________
Asrock 939 Dual-SATA2
AMD 3700+ @ 2.8GHz
1GB Corasair PC3200
ATI RADEON X1800GTO2
340GB HD
LOGYSIS 550W PSU
Antec Super Lanboy case
tommy8748 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.