bittorrent - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-05-2005, 02:04 AM   #31 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 371
Default

Why do you need a BT client to DL freeware, the authors website will provide it.
__________________

IAM_7154 is offline  
Old 02-05-2005, 02:05 AM   #32 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default

i, personally, say it so we don't have a locked thread.
__________________

__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Old 02-05-2005, 04:09 AM   #33 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

bittorrent can download freeware, as well as shareware. I think any file online can be made into a .torrent to download. You shouldnt make assumptions that we are all software pirates
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 02-05-2005, 04:24 AM   #34 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
willsko87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,240
Default

dl anime and tv shows off bittorrent isnt illegal is it?
__________________
http://www.aflonline.com.au



willsko87 is offline  
Old 02-05-2005, 04:38 AM   #35 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 219
Default

tv shows that are being sold on dvds at the time of download are illegal.
im not too sure, because in a way we are paying for tv shows by watching ads, and distibruting them without ads could be like stealing..but I wouldn't worry about that..

anime is NOT illegal because it is media that isn't licensed, although the makers sometimes request that distribution be stopped.
__________________
[root@root root]$ su
uchiha is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 11:54 AM   #36 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
str8lazy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 446
Send a message via ICQ to str8lazy Send a message via AIM to str8lazy Send a message via Yahoo to str8lazy
Default

Quote:
As for Azureus using 40+mb of ram that's not to bad,Bit Tornado eat's up my ram like no other,I usually have just over 300mb of ram free at all time's but as soon as i start up Bit Tornado i have about 70mb to 100mb free
I dont know what to tell you about that, I guess that you computer just really sux, BitTorndao only uses about 30mb of ram at when it is working at its finest probably around 55. So I dont know what that is, maybe you have a bugged version of it, what version do you have?
str8lazy is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 12:41 PM   #37 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

I have the latest version 0.3.10,But it's done the same for all the version's,I'm not to worried about it since i run it mostly at night when i'm sleeping.
__________________

Shumway is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.