Bit-torrent and Azureus setup - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-03-2005, 10:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 136
Question Bit-torrent and Azureus setup

I was wondering if I we have any Azureus experts here. It seems that this is one program that I have difficulty setting up and getting to work correctly all the time. I am running the latest version.

Here is my setup. I have a Linksys router/gateway/wireless-AP running behind my cable modem. I also have 5-6 computer running behing the router. I'd say there are 2-4 instances of Azureus running at the same time on different PC's behind the firewall. As far as I know, there are no software firewalls on the PC's.

Here is my question. Is it possible to have all the computers work together to download the files simultaneously? Do I have to set up a Server OS or somethig? I'd like to make the d/l as efficient as possible.

I'm still a little confused about the different colored faces. I only get yellow, blue and red.

Are there any useful plugin's that I should know about?

Also, My "health" bar stays yellow most of the time which means that I most likely have a NAT problem. How do I go about fixing this? Is it withink the router?
__________________

__________________
www.audituner.com
mikepg is offline  
Old 04-04-2005, 12:10 AM   #2 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

get Exeem
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 04-04-2005, 12:18 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,847
Send a message via AIM to OIDanTheManIO Send a message via Yahoo to OIDanTheManIO
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by EricB
get Exeem
You can download eXeem by clicking the link below.

www.exeem.com

-Dan The Man
__________________
<a href=\"http://oi-forums.com/index.php?topic=187.0\"><img src=\"http://img171.echo.cx/img171/2096/getopera9zg6jw.png\"></a>
OIDanTheManIO is offline  
Old 04-17-2005, 05:22 PM   #4 (permalink)
Off Topic *****
 
Rundat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Gresham Oregon
Posts: 265
Default

hmmm seems my avast dectected a trojan in exeem beware
__________________
Rundat is offline  
Old 04-18-2005, 12:43 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default

i think Exeem is still sucky to use give it a few months.But you ha you have to port forward your Azureus program.Under options it will give you your port number you need to forward.
sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 04-18-2005, 03:04 AM   #6 (permalink)
Off Topic *****
 
Rundat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Gresham Oregon
Posts: 265
Default

yup your right
__________________

__________________
Rundat is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.