Bios update info! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-06-2006, 01:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 20
Default Bios update info!

Hello,

Recently a lot of my games have been crashing, and a friend told me that I should update my Bios...

I've been reading a lot about updating the Bios, and it seems like it's kind of a dangerous process for the computer if not done right...

I also went to this website award Bios upgrades, and they charge 50$ and they send me a new Bios by email and all the process and they have a one year warranty...

Lately I've put a lot of money on my computer, so I would rather not pay for that if possible...

So my questions are...

Should I proceed with them?

Or should I use my awdflash, and do it myself even if I never done it myself, and if so, are there steps I should follow before doing it?

Or is there something else safer I can do?

Thank you very much
__________________

Heloyse is offline  
Old 07-06-2006, 04:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
CntdwnToExtn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Parents Basement...Still
Posts: 1,746
Send a message via MSN to CntdwnToExtn
Default

games crashing can be a few things.

bad psu
graphics drivers don't lke your system - update them or even rollback.
could need a bios update...i guess

can you post your system specs?
it could be something other than the bios
__________________

__________________
[110.7896] Getting up from chair
[112.8798] Walking to fridge
[118.5234] Opening Fridge
[119.1439] CntdwnToExtn panic - no beer: Fridge empty!


CntdwnToExtn is offline  
Old 07-07-2006, 01:57 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 20
Default computer specs

Hello,

Here are my computer specs...

AMD athlon 64 3000+
ABIT AX8 motherboard
1GB DDR RAM
SB Live! 5.1
160 GB SATA HD X2

My video card is a GeForce 6600GT, but now I'm using an ATI X300 SE because my GeForce is defective so I sent it to manufacturer and I'm waiting for them to send me a new one...

All my drivers are also updated, I just updated everything in the last 2 days...

Thank you
Heloyse is offline  
Old 07-07-2006, 11:56 AM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Went from nVidia to ATI? Did you fully uninstall the nvidia drivers first? nVidia and ATI do not play well together. That very well could be your problem.

How about programs running in the background? I know I have to kill everything but my antivirus when I play BF2.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 07-07-2006, 12:43 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 20
Default

Yes I have completely uninstalled nvidia drivers, there's no sign at all of nvidia at the moment in my computer...

In the background, I don't have anything critical other than my antivirus...My system boots very basic
Heloyse is offline  
Old 07-07-2006, 08:00 PM   #6 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Browse your hard drive and look for anything about nVidia and delete any you find. Run a registry cleaner to get rid of any stray keys for nVidia (CCleaner has one, I use TweakNow... you can find both of majorgeeks.com).
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 07-08-2006, 02:46 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 20
Default

I did a search for nvidia, found absolutely nothing...

I run ccleaner, Registry mechanic and CleanUp everyday on my computer...
Heloyse is offline  
Old 07-08-2006, 11:16 AM   #8 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Well, to update your BIOS, you'll need to know which AX8 version you have (there are four of them):
http://www.abit-usa.com/products/mb/....php?model=AX8

Once you know, go here:
http://www.abit-usa.com/downloads/bios/
and choose socket 939, then VIA K8T890 (your chipset), then you board, and hit Next.

The BIOS on ABIT's site is the specific BIOS for your board, and they are free since you own an ABIT motherboard.

As for how to actually perform the update, here's ABIT's page on it:
http://www.abit-usa.com/downloads/bioshelp.php
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 07-08-2006, 06:14 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 20
Default

Thank you for the info

How do I know which one is exactly my motherboard?
Heloyse is offline  
Old 07-08-2006, 06:16 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 20
Default

Heh sorry about the double posting...

Will I also lose everything on my computer if I update the Bios, or is it all safe?

Thank you again
__________________

Heloyse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.