Big Problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-26-2005, 11:58 PM   #1 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default Big Problems

Howdy there, Ill get right to it.
I recently bought 2 Gb of the OCZ Gig sticks 3200 400's.
I was running the kingston 512 3200 400.
I am running on an Asus board, with the 3000+ and the nvidia chipset.
I stuck em in and everything appeared to be fine. After it booted up I then re-installed xp pro. Now when I run Desert Combat or any other Game, It runs terrible. If the game doesn't crash it freezes every few seconds or so and runs my processor at 100%. I am updated, minus service pack 2. All drivers updated. Vid card driver is the nvidia 7.3 not the 7.7. Anything you can think of is greatly appreciated.
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Old 06-27-2005, 02:07 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: /usr/root/mn/us
Posts: 1,118
Default

It sounds like you might have some bad ram.

Google for memtest86 (I think it's at www.memtest86.com) and run this to check for faulty ram.
__________________

__________________

Its a frigging Laptop, not a Labtop!!!!
bla!! is offline  
Old 06-27-2005, 04:47 PM   #3 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Ok.... So it doesn't appear to be a memory issue. Now we have narrowed it down to a bios issue.

The FSB is reading during boot up that the FSB is running at 166MHZ instead of the 400MHZ that its supposed to be.

Can't make it change.
Any thoughts ?
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 06-27-2005, 05:50 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Change it to 400 then....
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 06-27-2005, 06:28 PM   #5 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

When i change it to 400 mhz i have to reset the bios via the jumper. yet everything on my machine is made for the 400 mhz fsb....
__________________
brady is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.