big problem booting up - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-26-2006, 10:10 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 219
Default big problem booting up

I was playing Max Payne, and now I'm stuck at one of the bootup screens, where it says what Monitor I have and my processor. It lists my processor as a 533 mhz, yet it's really a 800 mhz celeron- hence the problem. I can't get into DOS because it doesn't load that far' and I can't access the Windows CD from where it is. All I can do is keep rebooting, hoping it will recognize the full 800mhz neeeded to continue.
__________________

Jake is offline  
Old 05-26-2006, 10:12 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 219
Default

I think Max Payne screwed up my Processor speed settings. Oh- It says press DEL to enter BIOS, but that doesn't work, so it seems I can't even get into BIOS or DOS. So it would seem that I'm pretty f*cked. Any help would be much appreciated.
__________________

Jake is offline  
Old 05-26-2006, 11:21 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

open the pc case, use the cmos jumpers to clear the bios and set it back to default or take out the cmos battery for a minute or so then put it back in
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 05-26-2006, 12:19 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 219
Default

Is there an easy way to identify the cmos jumpers and battery?(sorry, what is cmos?)
Jake is offline  
Old 05-26-2006, 12:27 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 219
Default

http://www.dewassoc.com/support/bios/bios_password.htm

OK, I'm learnibng.
Jake is offline  
Old 05-26-2006, 01:20 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Jake
Is there an easy way to identify the cmos jumpers and battery?(sorry, what is cmos?)

the battery looks like a watch battery, silver and round..cmose jumper looks like this:

Osiris is offline  
Old 05-28-2006, 12:32 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 219
Default

After fiddling with the jumpers and battery, nothing happened until this morning when it mysteriously decided to boot up. I defaulted the settings best I could in BIOS, and got rid of Max Payne. If it happens again, I think I'll replace the battery.

WM- please tell me just what the battery is for, and how often it needs replacing.

Thanks, Jake.
Jake is offline  
Old 05-28-2006, 12:34 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

very rarely will it need replace but it does happen.

Also known as a RTC/NVRAM or CMOS RAM, CMOS is short for Complementary Metal-Oxide Semiconductor. CMOS is an on-board semiconductor chip powered by a CMOS battery inside IBM compatible computers that stores information such as the system time and system settings for your computer. A CMOS is similar to the Apple Macintosh computer's PRAM.

http://www.computerhope.com/help/cmos.htm
Osiris is offline  
Old 06-16-2006, 09:58 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 219
Default

Actually, (WM- if you're still around), the problem seems to be software related. After downloading and installing Direct X 9, it happened again. Just after it says "Intel Celeron 800 Mhz, and is about to count the RAM, it stalls. Do you have any further suggestions? All I can hope for is that it will choose to start up again as it did before, but how long that will take I have no idea.
Jake is offline  
Old 06-17-2006, 09:31 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 219
Default

Anyone?

I've totally run out of ideas. I've tried every combination of ctrl/shft/ f1, f11, etc. imaginable to get into BIOS. My computer is my life! Please help if you can. I'm grabbing at straws now.
__________________

Jake is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.