BF2 1.41 patch - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-26-2007, 11:25 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,147
Default BF2 1.41 patch

Got BF2 for Christmas, looked for new patches and saw the 1.41 patch. Downloaded the full patch from EA Games' website. I try running it from my C:\ drive (Windows is on K:\, BF2 is on H:\), and try running BF2, it still says it's 1.1.2... I tried running it from H:\, same thing. I tried running it from the BF2 folder, nothing. When i say i ran it from somewhere, i cut-pasted it to the folder, and ran it from there.

Any help? Do i need to have BF2 in either the C:\ partition or the Windows partition for it to work?
__________________

__________________
Snake-Eyes is offline  
Old 01-26-2007, 11:32 AM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

http://support.ea.com/cgi-bin/ea.cfg...ted=1121806591

Maybe this can help.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 01-26-2007, 01:05 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,147
Default

Nothing. That makes now 4 different patches i've tried. They all say "Patch installation complete" when it finishes.
__________________
Snake-Eyes is offline  
Old 01-26-2007, 01:09 PM   #4 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Are you sure it just isnt a glitch on your system that doesnt show the correct version?

Best bet is to contact EA and see what they got to say. If you have tried all the patches out there and none of them have worked maybe you can get them to send you a updated version and you can try installing that one.

Honestly i havent seen this one before. I have had a couple patches go wrong for me but that was cause of Mounting and No-CD patches. That is why the game wasnt patched for me. If oyu dont use those then only EA will be able to provide a correct answer.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 01-26-2007, 02:20 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 24
Default

Battlefield 2 has NEVER shown the correct patch number in the client. Since launch its said 1.1.2.xxxx. Just check the server list.
Neebs is offline  
Old 01-26-2007, 02:52 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,147
Default

From the server list, how will i know it patched alright?
__________________
Snake-Eyes is offline  
Old 01-27-2007, 03:19 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
alexsabree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,845
Default

ull know if it patched right if you can play online

Yeah, if you can play all of the maps and get no "punkbuster" errors when trying to play online.... its patched and up to date.
alexsabree is offline  
Old 01-27-2007, 06:39 AM   #8 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Servers that are running a different version than yours will be in red. Try going to one of my clan's servers...24/7 Jalalabad INF ONLY NO FF ERR-Clan.com or 24/7 Karkand INF ONLY NO FF ERR-Clan.com. They are 1.41
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.