best firewall for me - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-14-2005, 05:22 PM   #1 (permalink)
Not A Super Techie
 
straightv6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 496
Default best firewall for me

i was looking at getting an internet security package but the reviews in the pc mags shows some with a good firewall but only a fair antivirus and what not. what program should i get if i want just a firewall? thanks
__________________

straightv6 is offline  
Old 02-14-2005, 05:24 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Zone Alarm Pro
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-14-2005, 05:33 PM   #3 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

with xp : zonealarm + xp firewall = major problems.
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 02-14-2005, 05:35 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Don't think so. I'm running Zone Alarm Pro with XP Firewall and have had no problems since installing it on any of my machines. What problems do you have?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-14-2005, 05:36 PM   #5 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

IE connection issues. Lol tell you the truth i think the only site i could get to was google.com...
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 02-14-2005, 05:37 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Sounds like user error to me. As a matter of fact, I'm on this site, without any problems. Any site for that matter. Never once had a problem.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-14-2005, 08:55 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,343
Send a message via AIM to southernlady Send a message via Yahoo to southernlady
Default

Quote:
with xp : zonealarm + xp firewall = major problems.
I have XP pro and have used Zone Alarm as well, using EzTrust but will be going back to Zone Alarm as soon as I reformat. NOT a problem here. Liz
__________________
<font size=\"1\"><a href=\"http://www.prioritycomputers.net/\" target=\"_blank\">Priority Computers</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download506.html\" target=\"_blank\">AdAware SE</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download2471.html\" target=\"_blank\">SpyBot-Search & Destroy</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download2859.html\" target=\"_blank\">SpywareBlaster</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download3045.html\" target=\"_blank\">SpywareGuard</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download3155.html\" target=\"_blank\">HijackThis</a> | <font color=\"red\"> <a href=\"http://www.stealingisillegal.com/\" target=\"_blank\">Stealing is illegal</font></a> <form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\"><br />
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search Tech-Forums!\"></form><font size=\"1\"><i>Powered by Emily!</i></font><br />
<br />
southernlady is offline  
Old 05-26-2005, 02:29 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

zone alarm pro
OR
norton internet security 2005
talldude123 is offline  
Old 05-27-2005, 10:39 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 4
Default

I use the free version of Zone Alarm. No problems with XP firewall so long as that firewall is disabled. I also highly recommend Firefox rather than IE for the browser.
peano2 is offline  
Old 05-28-2005, 11:04 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 11
Default

I am using Winxp own firewall and it is no problem. But if you want to get more security, I recommend the ZoneAlarm suite 5.5.
__________________

superboy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.