Batch file to run FDISK - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-10-2006, 08:35 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 457
Send a message via MSN to SpikedCola
Default

So no one has any idea how to do this? Yes Im impatient, so dont bother pointing that out
__________________

__________________

Asus P5E | Q6600 | 2x2GB Corsair Dominator DDR2-1066 | BFG 8800GTS | 5x1.5TB SATA2 | 2x500GB SATA2 in RAID1
SpikedCola is offline  
Old 01-10-2006, 09:42 PM   #12 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

since you guys love fdisc so much, use this and throw that floppy away. click on the free version

http://rapidshare.de/files/10819216/...ostic.iso.html
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 01-10-2006, 11:18 PM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 457
Send a message via MSN to SpikedCola
Default

I was more looking to do it with fdisk, since I can give it to my tech teacher to use aswell, and I can use it for our exam too (Im just one lazy sob ) But Ill give that program a shot and see how it goes. Still open to ideas about fdisk too.
EDIT just checked out that System Disk, looks pretty cool. It would be really handy for newer computers where there arent any floppy drives, since it seems to have everything. Im still looking to make a batch script to do the fdisk partitioning automatically however. Thanks though, that disk is a keeper
__________________

Asus P5E | Q6600 | 2x2GB Corsair Dominator DDR2-1066 | BFG 8800GTS | 5x1.5TB SATA2 | 2x500GB SATA2 in RAID1
SpikedCola is offline  
Old 01-11-2006, 12:48 PM   #14 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

man, some of you guys either are too young to remember DOS, or you just forgot. .bat is part of the command library that is used in win95, win98 and all the way up to now. it comes from the OLD dos systems that ran before win95, and even pre win3.x

since I do remember, I'll help you out.
What you want is the following...
Code:
@echo off
:MENU
cls
echo Select the number corresponding to the menu item you wish to perform.
echo
echo 1) Do step 1.
echo 2) Do Step 2.
echo 3) Do Step 3.

choice /n /c:123 Selection:
if errorlevel 3 goto STEPONE
if errorlevel 2 goto STEPTWO
if errorlevel 1 goto STEPTHREE

goto MENU

:STEPONE
cls
echo Doing Step 1...
goto END

:STEPTWO
cls
echo Doing Step 2...
goto END

:STEPTHREE
cls
echo Doing Step 3...
goto END

:END
use the information from here: http://www.computerhope.com/fdiskhlp.htm
to configure the actual commands to suite your needs.
You need to get a copy of choice.com for use in this.

Good luck
Inaris is offline  
Old 01-11-2006, 06:04 PM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 457
Send a message via MSN to SpikedCola
Default

Ok thats very helpful, thanks. One other thing. Id like it to ask 'What size of partition would you like?' and you would be able to enter the size or percentage (if possible). How would I do that? I know it would have to pick up the variable entered and insert it into this line:

FDISK 1/PRI:$insert size variable here$
__________________

Asus P5E | Q6600 | 2x2GB Corsair Dominator DDR2-1066 | BFG 8800GTS | 5x1.5TB SATA2 | 2x500GB SATA2 in RAID1
SpikedCola is offline  
Old 01-12-2006, 05:26 PM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 457
Send a message via MSN to SpikedCola
Default

Bump
__________________

Asus P5E | Q6600 | 2x2GB Corsair Dominator DDR2-1066 | BFG 8800GTS | 5x1.5TB SATA2 | 2x500GB SATA2 in RAID1
SpikedCola is offline  
Old 01-13-2006, 12:04 PM   #17 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

I can't seem to find anything on using a percentage in Fdisk. I think it only works with static values. What you would need to do, is run another program that can get the actual size of disk you have before you run the fdisk stuff, cause then you could process the data outside and import it into the program run.

Good luck to you...
Inaris is offline  
Old 01-13-2006, 04:04 PM   #18 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 457
Send a message via MSN to SpikedCola
Default

I had a feeling about that. Thats ok though. Do you know of any dos app that will report the size of the hard drive? So I could jsut get the bat to run the program and it would say something like 'hard drive is 50gb' or whatever, at the top, so I know the total size. I just need that, and the variable thing, and Im good to go.
__________________

SpikedCola is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.