Batch file to run FDISK - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-10-2006, 06:35 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 457
Send a message via MSN to SpikedCola
Default Batch file to run FDISK

Hey, I signed up just to ask this question I would like to make a batch file to run fdisk, since I do a lot of partitioning and installing of 98. I know how to script basic batch files, like ECHO, REM, start /wait, that kinda thing. But what Im looking to do is for a batch file to ask me:

How many partitions would you like to create
What size would you like to make it

And to automatically set the first one active, and format both partitions. So for example it asks and I say:

How many partitions would you like to create
>>2
What size or percentage would you like to make partition 1?
>>80%
What size or percentage would you like to make partition 2?
>>20%
Formatting...
...... Done

How would I do this? Please keep in mind that although Im new to this forum Im not new at computers Thanks
__________________

SpikedCola is offline  
Old 01-10-2006, 06:43 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

I dont see how this would work unless it was performed within windows on a secondary hard drive
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-10-2006, 06:52 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 457
Send a message via MSN to SpikedCola
Default

You couldnt boot off a floppy? Thats what I do now, except that I have to enter the commands by hand. It would be nice just to pop in a floppy, enter the values, and away it goes.
__________________

Asus P5E | Q6600 | 2x2GB Corsair Dominator DDR2-1066 | BFG 8800GTS | 5x1.5TB SATA2 | 2x500GB SATA2 in RAID1
SpikedCola is offline  
Old 01-10-2006, 06:56 PM   #4 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Wouldn't work unless its ran off of windows, like Warez said.

a .bat is only recognized in windows.
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 01-10-2006, 07:12 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 457
Send a message via MSN to SpikedCola
Default

How can a bat be recognized only in windows when I use an opendos floppy to reflash Seagate Xbox harddrives? It loads autoexec.bat and runs the commands.
__________________

Asus P5E | Q6600 | 2x2GB Corsair Dominator DDR2-1066 | BFG 8800GTS | 5x1.5TB SATA2 | 2x500GB SATA2 in RAID1
SpikedCola is offline  
Old 01-10-2006, 07:15 PM   #6 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Don't know about Xbox's... Why don't you try to create your batch file and run it without windows on the HDD? Let me know how it works.
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 01-10-2006, 07:29 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 457
Send a message via MSN to SpikedCola
Default

Umm it works? No joke, I just booted from a Windows 98 boot disk, made a bat file called test.bat and put

@ECHO OFF
ECHO If you see this it works
pause

Saved it to C:
Went C:\test.bat and it showed up 'If you see this it works' I know bat files work in DOS now. Or whatever its called that boots from a Windows 98 Bootdisk, if its some form of Windows.
__________________

Asus P5E | Q6600 | 2x2GB Corsair Dominator DDR2-1066 | BFG 8800GTS | 5x1.5TB SATA2 | 2x500GB SATA2 in RAID1
SpikedCola is offline  
Old 01-10-2006, 07:30 PM   #8 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Like we said... There needs to have a windows environment present to run a .bat. Doesn't matter if its a bootable cd or a installed copy of windows.
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 01-10-2006, 07:35 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 457
Send a message via MSN to SpikedCola
Default

Well whatever is present when booting from a 98 Startup disk, be it some form of windows or dos, is letting me run .bat files. So on to step two!
__________________

Asus P5E | Q6600 | 2x2GB Corsair Dominator DDR2-1066 | BFG 8800GTS | 5x1.5TB SATA2 | 2x500GB SATA2 in RAID1
SpikedCola is offline  
Old 01-10-2006, 07:44 PM   #10 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Glad to hear it.
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.