Batch File help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-26-2004, 05:28 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 7
Default Batch File help

I am making a batch file to run several programs at work.
one program is run as a process does anyone now if it is possible to make a batchfile run a process. If so how do I do it.
__________________

bobbyboutilier is offline  
Old 07-26-2004, 05:34 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 807
Default

Welcome to the forum bobbyboutilier.

This is the Off-Topic forum where you can post questions anything NON-computer related. This type of post best belongs in the OS or software forum where you might get more responses.

What OS are you running and what exactly are you trying to run when you say process?
__________________

Lone Wolf is offline  
Old 07-26-2004, 05:39 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 7
Default

Well my operating system is win xp and the program is called poenix it is a call tracking program I work at a call center and am trying to get windows xp to start this program with a batch file.
bobbyboutilier is offline  
Old 07-26-2004, 05:41 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 807
Default

If you're just trying to make it start upon OS boot up, why don't you just put in your start-up folder?
Lone Wolf is offline  
Old 07-26-2004, 05:49 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 7
Default

Well I don't want it on os boot up
you see I have about 15 different things I want the batch file to run. Cause I never shut my computer down I just lock it when I go home and most of these programs need to be refreshed everyday. I usually get to work about 2 minutes before my shift starts and don't have time to reboot.
bobbyboutilier is offline  
Old 07-26-2004, 11:07 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

yes, you can do that with a logon script. create something like logon.bat and then whatever it is you are doing. will be going home soon, but I'm sure there is plenty of info out there on how to create a logon script.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 07-26-2004, 11:12 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 7
Default

Thank you very much I will try that
__________________

bobbyboutilier is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.