BartPE - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-03-2006, 03:55 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 175
Send a message via AIM to Silent_Joka
Default BartPE

I'm trying to use BartPE to edit an unbootable Windows XP computer, while doing this, I have to put the harddrive from the unbootable computer on my current computer. My bios is screwed on my other computer and can not/will not recognize my cd-drives. When booting from BartPE from my current computer, it only recognizes my default (master) drive, and will not read my other drive, is there any way I can get it to read my other drive?
__________________

Silent_Joka is offline  
Old 09-03-2006, 07:52 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Bruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,229
Default

Are the jumpers on correctly??
__________________

__________________
With all due respect John, I am the head of IT and I have it on good authority. If you type "Google" into Google, you can break the Internet. So please, no one try it, even for a joke.........It's not a laughing matter. You can break the Internet.
Bruce is offline  
Old 09-03-2006, 07:56 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

and do you have the bios set to boot from cd first?
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 09-03-2006, 04:09 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 175
Send a message via AIM to Silent_Joka
Default

Yes, jumpers are set correctly and the bios has not changed seeing I have always had the option to boot from cd first.
Silent_Joka is offline  
Old 09-04-2006, 09:59 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Bruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,229
Default

Try putting in just the one drive and boot from PE and see if it sees it.
__________________
With all due respect John, I am the head of IT and I have it on good authority. If you type "Google" into Google, you can break the Internet. So please, no one try it, even for a joke.........It's not a laughing matter. You can break the Internet.
Bruce is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.