The BARE MINIMUM for Windows - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-06-2006, 12:54 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 45
Default The BARE MINIMUM for Windows

Hey, heres a fact. I visited a website and found the bare minimum for running Windows XP. Here it is:

Asus PIV-486SP3 socket 3 Mainboard, SIS 496/97 chipset
Pentium Overdrive running @ 8 MHz
18mb Ram
EIDE drives
6.4 GB hardrive
Vision964-PCI graphics-card

I thought that this was amazing. Not to my suprise they timed the boot and it clocked in at 30 minutes. After 13 more minutes you can see the first icons. An additional 17 minutes more,
than you can start "working". The cpu idle is at 100% all the time, there is no real idle mode. When trying to start the internet the homepage becomes availible after 10 minutes.
__________________

koanaihe is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 01:07 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 22
Default

I wouldn't consider that bare minimum, i would consider that insanity. LOL good post however...
__________________

PowerGrip is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 01:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

I would run Win 3.1 on that. I wouldn't even bother!
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 01:30 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

I ran XP on a P3 450mhz and 64mb of ram. It lasted a week, and then was formated. I wouldn't even call that the bare minimum.

How long did it take to instal xp?
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 01:43 PM   #5 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

They installed using another system. You cannot install XP on anything below 64MB of RAM.
They had it install over night.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 04:39 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 45
Default

You can install on a system with ram lower than 64. They found a way to bypass the 64mb requirment. And installed with 18mbs. They had a mini movie (10 minutes long) of them actually installing and the progress starts at 39 minutes to completion and then moves to 37 minutes during that time.
koanaihe is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 08:13 PM   #7 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

No, you cannot install with less than 64MB. Just like Win2003, you cannot install it with less than 128MB.
They installed with 64MB+ and removed the memory after installation completed.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 08:15 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

And Vista will not accept anything below 256 Ram.
__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 11:45 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default

That's hilarious lol
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 11:52 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

I read something somewhere about them running it on an original IBM PC, and taking hours to boot. I dont remember where I saw that though.

REAL Minimum for XP (IMO):

1 GHz Pentium 3,
256MB of RAM, at least a 20GB 5400RPM hard drive
__________________

beedubaya is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.