bad sectors - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-09-2006, 09:31 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 52
Default bad sectors

I have bad sectors and an erratic computer.Can I prolong the agony by reformting? I mean if I put in a whole new (or old) OS will it clear up the bad sectors for now?
Do I need to format the drive or is this done automatically with the Windows CD?
I realis e my Hard Drive may be on the way out but can I buy time this way until I get a new PC?
__________________

geordief is offline  
Old 10-09-2006, 09:34 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 714
Send a message via AIM to Meithan Send a message via Yahoo to Meithan
Default

If you reformat and run a utility like scandisk before reinstalling your OS, the bad sectors will get blocked so that the OS can't access them. You'll lose a bit of disk space, true, but your computer should be stable. Also, there's always a small chance scandisk can fix them. Just be sure to run a full surface scan.
__________________

__________________


SuperPi 1M: 29.6s - 3DMark06: 8616
The Geek Test v3.1 Score: 36.3% - Major Geek
Meithan is offline  
Old 10-09-2006, 09:43 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 52
Default

Thanks
well I have done dozens of full surface scans and the bad sectors are gradually increasing (I put the noisy pc down to this) I will reformat then when I am backed into the corner and order a new pc very soon!
geordief is offline  
Old 10-09-2006, 10:23 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 714
Send a message via AIM to Meithan Send a message via Yahoo to Meithan
Default

You could also just get a new HDD. Seagate or Western Digital are the way to go. May I ask what is the brand/model of your current HDD?
__________________


SuperPi 1M: 29.6s - 3DMark06: 8616
The Geek Test v3.1 Score: 36.3% - Major Geek
Meithan is offline  
Old 10-09-2006, 10:58 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,574
Default

I had a similar problem with a Seagate HD. The best thing to do is download the manufacturer's diagnostic tool from their website and see if that can fix the problem. It worked temporarily for me.
__________________


\'There is only one basic human right, and that is to do as you **** well please.
And with it comes the only basic human duty, to take the consequences.\'



m3trj is offline  
Old 10-09-2006, 11:14 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 52
Default

thanks again for those answers.
My penultimate idea (before I thought of reformatting) was to install a new hard drive but I thought that as it was an old 1998 Compaq Presario 5030 with 4Gigs of Hard Drive (256Ram) it would be hard to find one and it would have to be second hand probably .I have used a Belarc program I have to try and se the manufacturer's name of the hard drive but I can't seem to work it out.I also looked in the Control Panel but can't see there either.
But I did see it written that those bad sectors are really inoperable so am pleased if they can at least be shunted to the end of the drive via reformatting/reinstalling.
geordief is offline  
Old 10-09-2006, 12:55 PM   #7 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

get a new hdd
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 10-09-2006, 01:48 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 10
Default

No! Replace the drive.
jauburn is offline  
Old 10-09-2006, 03:03 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jauburn
No! Replace the drive.
what do you mean?Isn't that the same thing?
geordief is offline  
Old 10-09-2006, 03:20 PM   #10 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by geordief
what do you mean?Isn't that the same thing?
Not exactly.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.