Bad Catalyst drivers for Windows2003? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-06-2003, 08:48 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 82
Default Bad Catalyst drivers for Windows2003?

To my unhappiness I have come to find out that there is no official version of Catalyst drivers for Windows 2003. Knowing that Windows 2003 has great compatibility capabilites I set Compatibility Mode to Windows XP for the ATI panels, so they could start. Well, the drivers work, but most of the games I usually play are so choppy its impossible to play (Like Diablo2, I would never think that it would work worse than an old GeForce4MX ).
So my question is, would this be caused by the OS, or is the fault of Catalyst 3.9 drivers?
BTW. my card is Radeon 9600 PRO.
__________________

__________________
<font size=\"1\" color=\"red\"><strong>My specs:</strong>
AMD Athlon 64 3500 Winchester
MSI Neo2 Platinum NForce3 Ultra
2GB Corsair XMS Ram
520W Aspire Triple Fan PSU
GeForce 6800 Ultra
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
10,000 RPM 74GB Raptor
120GB Maxtor
Princeton 17\' DVI Monitor
Logitech Cordless Duo MX
Creative P7800 7.1 Speakers
AOpen DVD Dual Layer recorder
</font>
Person is offline  
Old 12-06-2003, 11:43 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 774
Send a message via AIM to RyanOldw83
Default

I can't get any of my games to work properly in Win2003 either. Guess the comptibility mode isnt all its cracked up to be after all.
__________________

__________________
Windows XP PRO:$0, Visual Studio 6:$0, Age of Empires 2:$0, Halo:$0.
Having $100s in free MS software while people are being sued over $.99 songs: Priceless
RyanOldw83 is offline  
Old 12-06-2003, 11:49 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: US
Posts: 3,313
Default

You guys also have to remeber that W2K3 wasn't built to play games on. It's a server OS.

If you want to play games, install XP or 2000 Pro.

To answer the question though, it's more than likely the drivers, (Unless you have a hacked 2003 copy- which I'm assuming) and then it could be either.

[PS. I have a legit copy and all games I have tested on it work fine. Tested on a 1.7 P4, 512 DDR, Radeon 7500]
__________________
You could say I've been around.
Shakie
Shakie is offline  
Old 12-06-2003, 06:04 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 82
Default

I know its not meant to play games but both playing and developing would be a great convienice if done under one OS.
I don't have any hacked drivers, I downloaded them straight from ATI site. If you mean hacked Win2003 copy, then no, staraight from Microsoft.
__________________
<font size=\"1\" color=\"red\"><strong>My specs:</strong>
AMD Athlon 64 3500 Winchester
MSI Neo2 Platinum NForce3 Ultra
2GB Corsair XMS Ram
520W Aspire Triple Fan PSU
GeForce 6800 Ultra
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
10,000 RPM 74GB Raptor
120GB Maxtor
Princeton 17\' DVI Monitor
Logitech Cordless Duo MX
Creative P7800 7.1 Speakers
AOpen DVD Dual Layer recorder
</font>
Person is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.