Backup + restore options - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-10-2006, 07:46 AM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 35
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TheMajor
Using a bootable CD of a backup program you could save it to a network drive (which could be your laptop).
I'm not 100% sure what you mean (I'm not as good at computing as you guys ), but I understand the general concept. First I'll see how the free program works out.
__________________

paulinnorway is offline  
Old 10-10-2006, 08:06 AM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 35
Default

Using DriveImageXML:

My computers have a FAT32 sytem. When I tried to do a backup I realised I need a NTFS system. So I had to change my C: drive to NTFS:

Start > Run > cmd
At the prompt type convert C: /fs:ntfs
Restart PC when done.

After that, DriveImageXML completed the backup successfully. Now I'm going to try to figure out how to restore the image. Hopefully that will go as smoothly as the backup.
__________________

paulinnorway is offline  
Old 10-10-2006, 08:39 AM   #13 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by paulinnorway
I'm not 100% sure what you mean (I'm not as good at computing as you guys ), but I understand the general concept. First I'll see how the free program works out.
Some CD's like Drive Image for example, are bootable. This means you do not have to install anything on the computer that your are making an image on. You just configure the BIOS to boot from the CD-ROM drive (press DEL on startup to enter the settings; on some motherboards you can press F11 to open a quick boot selection menu). The backup program will then be loaded from the CD and you can select the partitions to backup and the location where you can save it to.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-10-2006, 08:57 AM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 35
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TheMajor
Some CD's like Drive Image for example, are bootable. This means you do not have to install anything on the computer that your are making an image on. You just configure the BIOS to boot from the CD-ROM drive (press DEL on startup to enter the settings; on some motherboards you can press F11 to open a quick boot selection menu). The backup program will then be loaded from the CD and you can select the partitions to backup and the location where you can save it to.
I think I get it now.
At the moment I'm in the middle of "trying" to restore my PC using the image I created earlier. To do that I had to create a BartPE CD (http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/).
This allows me boot my PC from the BartPE CD. Since I installed a DriveImageXML plugin that was also burned on the CD, I can access the restore program without going into the Windows XP that is located on my hard drive.

Is that what you mean by a bootable CD?
paulinnorway is offline  
Old 10-10-2006, 09:03 AM   #15 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by paulinnorway
I think I get it now.
At the moment I'm in the middle of "trying" to restore my PC using the image I created earlier. To do that I had to create a BartPE CD (http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/).
This allows me boot my PC from the BartPE CD. Since I installed a DriveImageXML plugin that was also burned on the CD, I can access the restore program without going into the Windows XP that is located on my hard drive.

Is that what you mean by a bootable CD?
Yes, kinda. But for Drive Image/V2i Protector you don't need anything on the computer. Just the disc.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-10-2006, 09:26 AM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 35
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TheMajor
Yes, kinda. But for Drive Image/V2i Protector you don't need anything on the computer. Just the disc.
I get it now.

I just finished a backup and a restore of one PC using DriveImageXML and it worked fine!! I'm delighted!!
I think I'm going to use this program until I come across problems. Thanks to everyone who offered their advice and opinions in this thread.....much appreciated
__________________

paulinnorway is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.