Backup Exec - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-06-2004, 11:16 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 14
Default Backup Exec

I am using backup exec and we use windows 2003 server standard and the back up jobs will be successful one nihgt and fail the other nite but it will go to say 5GB or 14Gb after it fails its different everytime
__________________

Macdaddy is offline  
Old 12-06-2004, 01:00 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

That's really too bad.
so did you have a question?
are you getting an error indicating what is happening? do you have a tape or somethign else that your backing up to?
__________________

Inaris is offline  
Old 12-06-2004, 03:25 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 303
Send a message via AIM to s0me0ne Send a message via Yahoo to s0me0ne
Default

could it be the media your backing up to?
__________________
Anal nerd who can\'t spell.
s0me0ne is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.