BACKING UP (not copying...please)Warcraft 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-15-2002, 07:10 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 3
Send a message via AIM to Boondai12363 Send a message via Yahoo to Boondai12363
Default Copying Warcraft 3

i was wondering how exactly do i make a back up copy of warcraft 3? i have clone cd but it doesn't wrok what do i need to do and what programs do i need? thanx in advance
__________________

Boondai12363 is offline  
Old 09-20-2002, 06:05 PM   #2 (permalink)
All Seeing Eye
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 72
Default

why does CloneCD doesn't work? or prehaps, what do you mean by not working? do you mean it's not succesfuly done?
have you tried scanning it first with ClonyXXL (CloneCD should be installed before scanning it with ClonyXXL)?
__________________

azury is offline  
Old 10-03-2002, 01:03 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 160
Send a message via AIM to Vile Send a message via Yahoo to Vile
Default

Azury is right. Clone CD along with Clony XXL is awesome.

Is your burner Clone compatible?

Anyway, it should work fine. I've backed up my original copy of WC3 just fine.

WC3 is protected with SecuROM v2, it's nothing all that special.
__________________
Administrator & Webmaster:
MegaGames | MegaGames Forum

http://www.mgforums.com/vsig.gif
Vile is offline  
Old 10-06-2002, 02:01 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 4
Default

Yeah, I've made it with CloneCD as well. No problem.
anton is offline  
Old 10-07-2002, 04:27 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 3
Send a message via AIM to Boondai12363 Send a message via Yahoo to Boondai12363
Default

Ok i got clony xxl and it didnt work what are the options that i need to choose to get this to work. sorry about this i'm kinda comfused over this thing and thanx to everyone who's helping.
Boondai12363 is offline  
Old 10-07-2002, 05:03 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 10
Default

k try blindwrite suite
first rip an iso then burn it might work
hope it helps
Terrean
Terrean is offline  
Old 10-07-2002, 05:19 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,212
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Boondai12363
Ok i got clony xxl and it didnt work what are the options that i need to choose to get this to work. sorry about this i'm kinda comfused over this thing and thanx to everyone who's helping.
What type of CD Writer are you using? It may not be compatable with CloneCD.

Cheers
Chopper is offline  
Old 10-07-2002, 07:38 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 3
Send a message via AIM to Boondai12363 Send a message via Yahoo to Boondai12363
Default

I have a Lite-On LTR-32123S how can i get it to clone my cd's..thanx everyone
Boondai12363 is offline  
Old 10-25-2002, 08:01 PM   #9 (permalink)
All Seeing Eye
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 72
Default

click here to get CloneCD 4 Supported Writers...

cheers (b) m8..
azury is offline  
Old 02-23-2005, 04:24 AM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 40
Default

OKAY WARCRAFT 3 HAS NO PROTECTION ON IT AND I HAVE BEEN ABLE TO COPY IT WITH ANY PROGRAM FOR COPYING CDS. SO THERE MUST BE A PROBLEM WITH YOUR COMP THEN
__________________

AstonFanboy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.