backgrounds for windows 3.1 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-18-2003, 07:56 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 386
Send a message via ICQ to chesman Send a message via Yahoo to chesman
Default backgrounds for windows 3.1

can anyone tell me if it is possible to apply cutsom made backgrounds to the desktop in windows 3.1?


its so long i cant remmember

WinXP Pro
P4 2.5 Ghz/socket 478/400FSB/512L2
512 megs PC800 Rambus
ABIT TH7II-Raid mobo
128MB Nvidia FX 5200 Home Theatre w/TV out and Remote
80 Gig Western Digital/8mb Cache/7200 RPM\'s
20 gig Fujitsu/2mb Cache/5400 RPM\'s
48x40x48/16X Dvd/CD-Burner
chesman is offline  
Old 11-18-2003, 08:37 PM   #2 (permalink)
the flaming hermit
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 950
Send a message via ICQ to þÄ®âÐÖx Send a message via Yahoo to þÄ®âÐÖx

It is, but they have to be in BMP format. If I remember correctly, you just put them in the Windows directory and they'll show up in the control panel.

þÄ®âÐÖx is offline  
Old 11-18-2003, 08:53 PM   #3 (permalink)
the flaming hermit
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 950
Send a message via ICQ to þÄ®âÐÖx Send a message via Yahoo to þÄ®âÐÖx

Originally posted by MicroBell
They will show up on the properties tab for the desktop... as Windows 3.1 doesn't have a "Control Panel" like in current windows versions.
Oooh, looks like somebody's got a better memory than me It's been toooo long since I've used 3.1

Edit: I couldn't resist.. I already had 3.1 installed under VMware on my laptop, and I fired it up.. turns out it is called "Control Panel" I guess my memory isn't as bad as I thought
þÄ®âÐÖx is offline  
Old 11-19-2003, 12:39 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Apokalipse's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,556

Ive never used 3.1, Ive used Windows v 1 or 2 (half the programs ran on DOS anyway) on a "Tandy 1000RL"
when it was on the Hard Drive sounded like a bloody fire engine
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 11-19-2003, 04:26 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 169

me no like 3.1 infact maybee its just a microsoft thing i dont like
Some System Specs:

Windows XP Service Pack 2
MXD 1600XB
CPU AMD Duron 1.6GHz
Memory 1.46GB DDR400 PC3200
HardDrive 40GB 7200rpm ATA133
Motherboard KM400 Chipset Skt A 333FSB
Graphics Card OnBoard 2D/3D Graphics
Sound Card OnBoard Sound
802.11b Wireless Network Card
Monitor GNR Flat Screen 15\"
Writer Combi - 52x32x52 CDRW + 16x DVD
Modem N/A - LAN 10/100 (Disabled)
Case Midi 300W ATX
Floppy 1.44MB 3.5\"
Keyboard A4TECH Wireless Keyboard
Mouse A4TECH Wireless Mouse
GNR Flat Screen LCD Monitor
97lt2959 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:43 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.