Automatic Boot - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-02-2005, 02:54 PM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default Automatic Boot

I've been thinking it would be cool to have my PC boot from a set time and then run sceduled scans when I am at school/work. I can set up scheduled scans but can anyone tell me if it is possible to set your actuall PC to turn is self on each day on a specific hour? If so how?
__________________

__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 08-02-2005, 03:03 PM   #2 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

I've never seen something with a boot timer, but I know they have to exist. You may have to get into making one yourself. Do some experimenting, see what you can come up with. I just ordered something so I can turn on my computer with a remote control, I'm sure something like that would be a good starting point. You could then get some sort of digital timer, and hook a momentary digital switch up to it, so whn the timer goes off, it hits the switch for a second and starts up the computer. Shutting it down is another story. I'm pretty sure they have programs to shut down the comptuer at a given time.
__________________

Him is offline  
Old 08-02-2005, 03:32 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to IBMan
Default

with Tweak XP 4 theres a shortcut to make ur computer shutdown that you can put on ur desktop, you could have scheduled tasks run that at a certain time.
__________________
Server:
AMD Athlon 4000+ @ 2.4 GHz
4096 MB RAM
40 GB HDD
Dual Mirrored 500 GB HDDs
DVD-ROM Drive
Windows Server 2003 x64 R2 SP2
IBMan is offline  
Old 08-02-2005, 04:41 PM   #4 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

As far as turn on i dont think so. If you leave you system in stand by that would do the trick but as far as having it cold boot to run the scans then shut down again i dont think so.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 08-02-2005, 05:45 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Here you go Tyler:

http://www.accuratesolution.net/solu...y-turn-off.htm
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 08-02-2005, 05:49 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

Thats interesting but I can turn it off before I go to sleep I want it to turn on in the morning by itself when I get ready for school and work. Then when I am at school and work it would run scheduled scans and be ready for use when I get home. Maybe I will have to wait for the next OS for that I guess.
__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 08-03-2005, 12:48 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 80
Default

its possible. They make devices that are used to turn lamps and stuff on and off automatically. They are like small little clocks with a plug built in. http://www.rewci.com/inaptimfresh.html
I am sure you can use this with a computer as well. If you short out the on/off button connectors on the mobo (with a spare jumper or some foil why not) and you set the timer right, when the computer is plugged in, it will automatically turn on. The timer manages the power to the computer so it will "plug it in" at the time you set.

That being said, I am not sure how the computer and Bill's little brain child will react to the on/off button being held down non stop. I am not sure if it will boot, and shut down infinately, but i think that it waits for the switch to be released before taking another input from it.

If my theory is correct, if you short the on-off button connectors on the motherboard with eachother, (imitating a push and hold of the button), and you set the timer and plug the computer into the timer, when the time hits, power will flow into the computer and you can have a program shut the computer down when its done.

note, programs that restart the computer may affect the entire operation, so those wuold not work.
crazyb8ss is offline  
Old 08-03-2005, 09:17 AM   #8 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Close, very close. It is in the computer, not bills little brain, but a computer switch (the new ones anyway) are completely momentary. Try to place a jumper on the two pins on the mobo where the power button pushes in, the computer wont boot. It has to be shorter, and imediately released. Like I said, which is very close to what you said, you could wire in a little momentary switch and than use it with the lamp timer, like b8ss said.
Him is offline  
Old 08-03-2005, 11:38 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 128
Default

i don't know of any automatic things but my brother once set up his pc so that when you called a number the pc would turn on and im guessing you could use that
Death Row is offline  
Old 08-03-2005, 11:58 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 164
Default

my bios lets me auto on.. so take a look in there.

If not then a timer device that operates a realy would be cool.. could bridge that over you power switch.
__________________

__________________
Skuzzle - Powered by Badgerbyte Web & IT Services
www.drive4fun.co.uk check it out
Skuzzle is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.