Autodesk Architectural Desktop 2006 Help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-03-2006, 08:52 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
sadisticmidget's Avatar
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 93
Default Autodesk Architectural Desktop 2006 Help

I need to find out how to make this program run MUCH more efficently on these P3 pc's we have here at my school.

PC's have 640MB of RAM
Pentium 3, 794mhz
32mb Video card..not sure what type.
PC's are running windows XP

The hardware onthese comuters cannot be changed, so I basically need to know how to make the program run with this hardware.

Any help would be GREATLY appreciated.

sadisticmidget is offline  
Old 05-03-2006, 10:16 AM   #2 (permalink)
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123

those systems look okay.

i recommend changing XP's settings to performance level.

Type the Windows key + Pause
Click on the "Advanced" tab
Click on Performance Settings
Click on "Adjust for Best Performance"
Click OK.

talldude123 is offline  
Old 05-03-2006, 11:44 AM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258

You have 2 choices to make.

1, Upgrade the hardware

2, Use an older version of the software.

This stuff doens't run well on low end systems.
These are the recomended requirements

Operating System: Microsoft® Windows® XP Professional SP2 or later (recommended), Microsoft® Windows® XP Home SP2 or later, Microsoft® Windows® XP Tablet PC SP2 or later, or Microsoft® Windows® 2000 SP4 or later

Web Browser: Microsoft® Internet Explorer 6.0 SP1 or later

Processor: Pentium® 4 1.4 GHz or AMD K7™ 1.4 Ghz (minimum), or Pentium® 4 3.4 GHz (recommended)

RAM: 1 GB (minimum), or 2 GB (recommended)

Video: 1024 x 768 with True Color (minimum)

Hard Drive: 650 MB free hard disk space and 75 MB swap space, or 1.3 GB for full installation

When Auto cad tells you something I've learned to listen to them. This software is not built to run on low end systems. It's not going to work well. You can get away with it, but it's not going to be fun, or easy.

Sorry, hope you can find a solution.
Inaris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:25 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.