Audio works, but won't record - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-05-2007, 06:58 AM   #1 (permalink)
Veteran Techist Member
 
Slam'n Systems's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 828
Default Audio works, but won't record

I'm a little lost.
With Windows XP the settings as far as I can tell as the same but now with Vista, my volume works fine, I hear it fine out of my speakers and headset when hooked up but when I goto record, it shows my speakers working in my Volume Mixer but nothing, between Sound Forge 8.0 and the stock Windows Recorder, nothing records at all.

Is it maybe the drivers from my sound card conflicting because when I went into recording options, I put Line-in as default but says "Currently Unavailable" where my Microphone says "Working"

Yep, Im stumped; I don't know whether this is software/driver issue or hardware issue of my sound card. Seeing how its happening now with Vista, figured this is the best place to put the thread
__________________

__________________
3DMark FireStrike Ultra: 4,266
3DMark FireStrike: 12,043

  • Intel Core i7 920 Overclocked 3.2Ghz - Megahalem Cooler
  • eVGA E758-A1 X58 Intel LGA 1366 Motherboard
  • Corsair Vengeance 8GB DDR3 1600 RAM
  • MSI Armor OC 8GB GeForce GTX 1070
  • eVGA 650W G2 Modular Power Supply
  • Thermaltake Armor+ Full Tower Case
  • Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD
  • Corsair Force LE 250GB SSD
  • OCZ Vertex 30GB SSD
Slam'n Systems is offline  
Old 03-05-2007, 10:10 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 137
Default

What sound card are you using? Have you tested to see if the problem could be the microphone itself?
__________________

Lorithad is offline  
Old 03-05-2007, 08:42 PM   #3 (permalink)
Veteran Techist Member
 
Slam'n Systems's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 828
Default

Why would it be the microphone? I don't want the microphone to record, maybe I should've stated that...thought I did; I want to record something thats already playing from my computer...

Im using an AOpen Cobra 5.1 Surround Sound Card.
__________________
3DMark FireStrike Ultra: 4,266
3DMark FireStrike: 12,043

  • Intel Core i7 920 Overclocked 3.2Ghz - Megahalem Cooler
  • eVGA E758-A1 X58 Intel LGA 1366 Motherboard
  • Corsair Vengeance 8GB DDR3 1600 RAM
  • MSI Armor OC 8GB GeForce GTX 1070
  • eVGA 650W G2 Modular Power Supply
  • Thermaltake Armor+ Full Tower Case
  • Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD
  • Corsair Force LE 250GB SSD
  • OCZ Vertex 30GB SSD
Slam'n Systems is offline  
Old 03-06-2007, 03:52 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 137
Default

...So you actually want to capture streaming audio?

The stock windows recorder records what is coming in through the microphone port. Same with most other recording programs.

Though i've never used it, a friend of mine uses a program called "audacity" to do what I think you want. It can be downloaded for free from here: http://audacity.sourceforge.net/download/

You can also use the program to edit sound files, or record new sound files using your microphone.
Lorithad is offline  
Old 03-06-2007, 05:34 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
forrestcupp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 692
Default

In your recording options, you have to check the correct recording source. Is there an option called something like "Analog Mix" or "What U Hear"?
forrestcupp is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.