atitool (9800xt timings...) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-14-2004, 05:01 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default atitool (9800xt timings...)

Can you close ati tool and the memory timings will stay at whatever you set them too? I use power strip to overclock, so i don't want to confuse the situation hehe.. I just want to set my 9800xt timings and close ati tool, is this possible?

*edit* err.. now if only i could get ati tool to keep my overclocked settings so i can test to see if the ram timings are better/worse.. it keeps reseting my core/memory freq. whenever i open A3.. weird
__________________

Demalii is offline  
Old 12-14-2004, 05:26 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 506
Default

Have you tried omegadrivers (download from omegadrivers.net). They are optimized ATI drivers and come with Radclocker and ATItool. Radclocker allows you to set your core/memory at wathever frequency you want and keep those settings after the next startup or go back to default. These drivers work better than ATI with fewer bugs. Or you can simply download radclocker alone. Just google it.
__________________

__________________
My gaming machine:

P4 2.8 GHz
2 X 512 MHz PC3200 in dual DDR mode
Intel D865PERL MOBO
integrated 6.1 MAX audio
Logitech duo MX mouse and KB
ATI RADEON 9800 PRO
zerozero is offline  
Old 12-14-2004, 05:59 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

eh no thanks, omega drivers aren't what i'm looking for, will never use them.
Demalii is offline  
Old 12-14-2004, 06:42 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,007
Default

in this pic, with the omega drivers, notice the bottom left corner, "boot to these settintgs.....


thats what i like about omegas, oc to what you want and what works for you then keep them at boot up or what ever.
jaksback is offline  
Old 12-14-2004, 06:48 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

ok, i think everyone's missing the point hehe..

I'm changing the timings on my video card which is a 9800xt. ATI Tool, can I edit the timings then close the program? Or must it run all the time to keep the changes I have made? I think this program edits the bios of the card or whatever, so there's no need to keep it open.

Power strip boots with windows and sets my video card to 425/390...

When both programs are running, I didn't want my system to get confused seeing different settings all over the place, yada yada... so that's why I was asking if I could close the program. Now whether I have ati tool, or power strip installed, my benchmarks read 48,500 (for A3) so no matter what changes I make to my system, it's like I've made no changes.. I think this is the doing of ATI tool. I'm just gonna go post on their forum and ask them.. yea
Demalii is offline  
Old 12-14-2004, 03:30 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

is there a program that will show my current settings on my video card? I looked and couldn't find anything.. I need to get this issue resolved quickly
Demalii is offline  
Old 12-14-2004, 06:06 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

eh got it, there was a registry error conflicting with power strip causing it to keep ati tool's default video settings for my card regardless of the program i was using or if it was even installed. All fixed now, yay! - screw ati tool - my 2 cents =p
Demalii is offline  
Old 12-14-2004, 09:31 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 530
Default

umm im assuming that youve used control center (which i dont necessarily advocate), but i check my temp by goin into overdrive in there and it shows it.
FoxyLoxy is offline  
Old 12-14-2004, 09:56 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

yea i was looking for something to show my current speeds as ati tool was locking me from changing anything which sucked... I got it all worked out though, thanks for all the ideas though everyone
__________________

Demalii is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.