athlon 64 3000+ 100% cpu usage - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-09-2004, 08:07 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 40
Default athlon 64 3000+ 100% cpu usage

I running amd athlon 64 3000+ with 512mb, 120gb sata (maxtor) hdd and asrock k8s8x motherboard, when i start my pc, my cpu usage shows 2% after 3mins without running any applications it goes to 100% cpu usage and the system becomes very slow, that it takes 10minutes to open any program.

Has anyone any solution to this problem?

Thanks in advance
__________________

Black-axe is offline  
Old 12-09-2004, 08:30 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 887
Default

if you using xp or 2k. bring up task manager look under processes, sort by cpu and see if there is any task hogging power.
also, do a virus, and a spyware scan.
__________________

xotix is offline  
Old 12-09-2004, 08:50 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 973
Send a message via Yahoo to intercodes
Default

Black-axe,

Possible virii infection..

Follow this link , get the appropriate protection tools and scan with them..

http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=35187

Gud Luck.
intercodes is offline  
Old 12-09-2004, 08:55 AM   #4 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

you probably install some poor written software.

go to run type msconfig

uncheck 1 item at a time, reboot computer, then upon reboot, see if problem starts to go away. if it don't, repeat the process. if it start to act right, remember the one you checked, when it does.

you might want to uninstall that program
EricB is offline  
Old 12-09-2004, 06:26 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

you must have downloaded CPUIdle and accidently installed it, or some other program that has installed CPUIdle or similar application.

if you cannot find it in your (running programs) , then best it to re-install windows.
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 12:21 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286
Default

definatelly a virus
__________________
Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 01:48 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 365
Default

If that doesn't solve it.
Download Hijack This! you can get the latest version from my sig.
Then once you have Hijack This!.
Scan your computer and then show me the log so i can help you
__________________
Elite Bullet is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 04:08 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 16
Default

I've had same problem with Win XP.
Follow the advice of xotix. Do you see in the task manager something like Helpsvc.exe or HH.exe or other like it?
I had Helpsvc.exe - this process of windows consumes all resources of cpu.
Of cource it may be also virus. You should check it.
northman is offline  
Old 12-11-2004, 03:44 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 365
Default

bump

(he hasn't solved his problem)
__________________

__________________
Elite Bullet is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.