atapi 9 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-20-2004, 07:55 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 11
Default atapi 9

Hey guys, I am running Windows XP sp1 on a new Dell- and the other day my computer completely locked up (couldn't move the mouse and no programs responded) for about 15 seconds, and then it went away. I checked the event viewer and it said :

ID: 9
Source: atapi
Version: 5.2
Symbolic Name: IO_ERR_TIMEOUT
Message: The device, %1, did not respond within the timeout period.

Explanation: The attempt to read or write data timed out.

User Action: If there is a disc in the CD_ROM drive, it may need replacing or cleaning.


The thing is that there was not a cd in the cr-drive. This has happened maybe 4 times within 2 weeks, and I really need to fix this problem. Please help me!
__________________

Trihimbulus is offline  
Old 09-20-2004, 07:05 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 808
Default

I realize that this probably happens ramdomly, but what were you running the last time it locked up
__________________

derrmc is offline  
Old 09-20-2004, 08:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

hmmm... I've seen this happen on SP2, but on SP1... odd. Did you perhaps just install a SATA drive and put the cdrom on the same IDE controller?
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 09-20-2004, 08:25 PM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by killians45
hmmm... I've seen this happen on SP2, but on SP1... odd. Did you perhaps just install a SATA drive and put the cdrom on the same IDE controller?
A SATA drive on an IDE controller? I don't think it would fit.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-20-2004, 08:26 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

lol, oops... didn't mean it like that. I mean running a sata and then putting the cdrom on the prim controller, oops!
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.