Asking about virtual memory - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-27-2006, 05:30 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 28
Send a message via Yahoo to rikinel
Question Asking about virtual memory

Hi everone, I need help. My PC with win 2000 OS is always running in 24 hours, sometimes appears a message "VIRTUAL MEMORY IS TOO LOW". te questions are:

1.Why could it happen?
2. any prblem will happen after this message?
3. What is virtual memory
4. How to fix it.

Thank you very much, I apreciate for all the anwers because it is very important
__________________

rikinel is offline  
Old 01-27-2006, 06:10 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

1) Usually this error occurs when the hard drive that your paging file is located on is running out of hard drive space. This can also occur when the virtual memory size is set very low and you a very low amount of physical RAM in the PC (256 or under) and are using lots of programs at once.

2) Really there is no problem with the error itself, but running out of hard drive space can lead to problems if it is your hard drive where the OS is located. You will also run into performance issues with not enough room for the paging file.

3) Virtual memory is just what it sounds like. It is a portion of your hard drive that acts as "physical memory such as RAM". It is stored on your hard drive as a "paging file".

4) The obvious solution is to free up more hard drive space where the paging file is located. The 2nd solution would be to decrease the size of the virtual memory settings to match that of how much space is left on the hard drive. It could also need to be increased if you are ok on hard drive space and have very little physical memory. It means the system is using more resources than are available.
__________________

Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 01-27-2006, 11:40 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

you can also send it to another hdd if you have one
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-27-2006, 11:45 AM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Virtual memory is the sum of RAM and page file. If you have 512MB of RAM and a page file of 512MB you have 1GB of virtual memory.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 01-27-2006, 11:47 AM   #5 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Sorry Guys I don't mean to jump in on your posts. I just wanted to point out a "good practice".

Its good practice to set your page file to double the size of your physical memory.
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 01-27-2006, 12:00 PM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I highly doubt you will need 4GB page file with 2GB of RAM.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 01-27-2006, 12:02 PM   #7 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Thats what Mine is set to. I honestly don't know if its necessary or not, however I have always been told that this is the most efficient way to set it up.
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 01-27-2006, 08:24 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 28
Send a message via Yahoo to rikinel
Default

Okay guys...it's perfect...I'll do it....thanks alot
__________________

rikinel is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.