Application error - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-14-2006, 08:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: in the past
Posts: 1,144
Send a message via AIM to thebleakness
Default Application error

Recently when i was trying to open the help file in cs2, this error message popped up:

What does this mean? Ive tried re-installing cs2 but that doesnt help. Help would be appreciated. Thanks
__________________

thebleakness is offline  
Old 03-14-2006, 09:30 PM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

It looks like it is having problems writting data to that specific part of your RAM. Maybe do a Memtest86 to be sure.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 03-14-2006, 10:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

try lowering your pagefile if you have raised it.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 03-15-2006, 03:57 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
void's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 198
Default

ahc.exe is the Adobe Help Center. I'm not sure what program its related to, but reinstall it.

It could also be a trojan, so be careful.
void is offline  
Old 03-15-2006, 08:57 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Error "...topic...applies to a CS2 product you have not installed" or missing content (Help Center)


Issue


Adobe Help Center is missing content or returns the error, "The topic you want to view applies to a CS2 product you have not installed."


Solutions

Do one or more of the following solutions:


Solution 1: Verify that the Help content files exist, then delete the Adobe Help Center database and cache files.


1. Verify that the Help content file package for your application is present in the following location:


-- On Windows: Program Files/Adobe/Adobe Help Center/AdobeHelpData/Packages

-- On Mac OS: Library/Application Support/Adobe/AdobeHelpData/ Packages


Following are the names of the Help content file packages:

-- Acrobat_7.0_en-us.zip

-- GoLive_8.0_en-us.zip

-- Illustrator_12.0_en-us.zip

-- InCopy_4.0_en-us.zip

-- InDesign_4.0_en-us.zip

-- Photoshop_9.0_en-us.zip


Note: If the Help content file for your application is not present (Windows only), please go to Solution 2.



2. Delete the contents of the Cache folder (not the folder itself) in the following location:

-- On Windows: Program Files/Adobe/Adobe Help Center/AdobeHelpData

-- On Mac OS: Library/Application Support/Adobe/AdobeHelpData


3. Delete the adobeassistance folder in the following location:


-- On Windows: Program Files/Adobe/Adobe Help Center/AdobeHelpData/Database

-- On Mac OS: Library/Application Support/Adobe/AdobeHelpData/Database.


4. Manually launch the Adobe Help Center:

-- On Windows: Program Files/Adobe/Adobe Help Center/ahc.exe

-- On Mac OS: Application/Adobe Help Center



Solution 2: Copy the appropriate Help package to the Help Center's package folder. (Windows only)

Copy the Help package for the application that is missing Help content to the package folder for the Help Center.



1. Navigate to the root folder of the application.

2. Copy the Help package (ZIP) for the application:


-- Acrobat_7.0_en-us.zip

-- GoLive_8.0_en-us.zip

-- Illustrator_12.0_en-us.zip

-- InDesign_4.0_en-us.zip

-- Photoshop_9.0_en-us.zip



The CreativeSuite_2.0_en-us.zip file contains help content for Adobe Version Cue, color management, Adobe Bridge, Adobe Stock Photo, keyboard shortcuts, and other topics.


Note: If the Help package is not in the application folder, go to Solution 3.


3. Paste the Help package to the package folder in Program Files/Adobe/Adobe Help Center/AdobeHelpData.

4. Manually launch the Adobe Help Center: Program Files/Adobe/Adobe Help Center/ahc.exe


Solution 3: Download the appropriate Help package from adobe.com and save it to the Help Center's package folder. (Windows only)


1. Download the Help content for your application from the following location:

-- For GoLive_8.0_en-us.zip: http://www.adobe.com/support/downloa...atform=Windows

-- For Illustrator_12.0_en-us.zip: http://www.adobe.com/support/downloa...atform=Windows

-- For InCopy_4.0_en-us.zip: http://www.adobe.com/support/downloa...atform=Windows

-- For InDesign_4.0_en-us.zip: http://www.adobe.com/support/downloa...atform=Windows

-- For Photoshop_9.0_en-us.zip: http://www.adobe.com/support/downloa...atform=Windows


2. Save the Help package to the package folder in Program Files/Adobe/Adobe Help Center/AdobeHelpData.

3. Manually launch the Adobe Help Center:

Program Files/Adobe/Adobe Help Center/ahc.exe



Solution 4: Reinstall the application. (Mac only)

Remove and then reinstall the application that is missing Help content.


Background information

If the Adobe Help Center database or cache files become corrupt, Help content may not be available for specific Adobe applications.


The Help Center package folder must contain the zipped Help package for an installed application; otherwise, that application won't appear in the Help For menu.


If you installed Photoshop Elements 4.0 or Premiere Elements 2.0 prior to installing a CS2 application, the Help package of the CS2 application won't be installed and must be downloaded from the Adobe website.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 03-16-2006, 06:31 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: in the past
Posts: 1,144
Send a message via AIM to thebleakness
Default

I completly deleted all the files after i uninstalled cs2 when i first got the message. I then re-downloaded cs2 and installe that one. Why would i be missing the files when it had worked before after i had downloaded it? Should i make a new hijackthis log just in case it is a trojan? Thanks for the help, i appreciate it.
__________________

thebleakness is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.