AOL Installation - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-07-2005, 02:12 PM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,100
Send a message via AIM to Blitze105 Send a message via Yahoo to Blitze105
Default

....aol.. u should be ashamed... first.. =)
also... there is an ISP called access4less.. if u can download it on another computer.. u can put it on ur jump drive.. its been a while but i believe its under 100mb.. then u can just dial up with it and use aol if u like.. :/ sorry if that dun work for u.. but like i said try access4less.. just bout the same speed... if not faster kus u dont deal with the spyware, adware.. 100 different parental locks when ur the parent..
hope that helps
__________________

__________________
I'm Forgetful! so if i stop posting on something that i was helping you with... PM me or IM me
yahoo and aol: blitze105
you can always IM or PM me if i offend you as well, i will edit the post if i have.
Blitze105 is offline  
Old 04-07-2005, 07:53 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,363
Default

AOL? man that makes me laugh!
__________________

__________________

Quote:
Ricer: from the latin word Ricarius meaning to suck at everything you attempt.
desiboi is offline  
Old 04-08-2005, 08:17 AM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 544
Default

Just my opinion but to access an ISP you shouldn't have to download any software at all. An ISP should be set up so that anyone can use it no matter what their system specs and hardware. Most ISP's will provide you with some program that configures your settings for you, but you can do this manually anyway. Perhaps its different here in the UK but you are severely limited as to what router you can use with AOL so if you are planning on setting up a network....

Don't let AOL hide the internet from you, there is far more you can do with it than they make out.
fitzjj is offline  
Old 04-08-2005, 02:58 PM   #14 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 808
Default

try opening the version 7 folder and run it's setup
derrmc is offline  
Old 04-08-2005, 04:27 PM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Mr. Switch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,841
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Switch
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ShoobieRat
The only thing AOL is good for is creating coffee-mug coasters and microwave tricks...

Anyway, aside from just getting a new CD-ROM, can't you just go to AOL and download from their site? They should have an exe you could put on yer thumbdrive.
An AOL CD would make a good urinal target too! I have AOL and I feel your pain. if I could find a copy of 8.0 or less I would install it in a heartbeat. 9.0 “optimized” made my internet slower.
Mr. Switch is offline  
Old 04-08-2005, 04:32 PM   #16 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Switch,

Try here, at OldVersion.com:
http://oldversion.com/program.php?n=aol

They have 1.0 through 5.0
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is online now  
Old 04-08-2005, 08:54 PM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Mr. Switch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,841
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Switch
Default

OMG thats awesome! however, will 5.0 work with Win2k?
Mr. Switch is offline  
Old 04-08-2005, 09:22 PM   #18 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

I dunno. DL it and let us know.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is online now  
Old 04-08-2005, 09:25 PM   #19 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Mr. Switch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,841
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Switch
Default

will do. i'll be stoked if it works. my internet will be so much quicker!!!!!!
__________________

Mr. Switch is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.