AOL Installation - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-07-2005, 09:50 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 6
Default AOL Installation

I own a Toshiba laptop with a faulty CD-ROM. .It won't read or write. The OS is Windows XP. I need to install AOL and this is what I figured out and did but to no avail.
Since my CD-ROM doesn't work I thought that by copying the AOL installation program from the CD to a jump drive I would be able to run the AOL set up.
The AOL installation program is over 400 Mb and my jump drive holds 128 Mb so this is what I did. I created a folder named AOL in my C drive, then I copied to my jump drive some of the AOl folders on the CD and then from my jump drive to the AOL folder in C. I did it several times until I was able to save all the installation folders from the AOL CD to jump drive to C's AOL folder.
So far so good. All the installation folders are now on C, but when I click on the AOL set up icon or go to run and then type in set up, nothing happens.
Did I do something wrong? or what I figured out is not viable?.
Any suggestion(s) will be very much welcomed.
Thank you all for your time and advice.
__________________

Computerblues is offline  
Old 04-07-2005, 10:37 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,363
Default

Why da %!@# would you get AOL?
__________________

__________________

Quote:
Ricer: from the latin word Ricarius meaning to suck at everything you attempt.
desiboi is offline  
Old 04-07-2005, 10:53 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 6
Default

1-No, I'm not networked.
2-AOL has always been my ISP
Computerblues is offline  
Old 04-07-2005, 10:53 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Good thing it never installed AOL it's terrible and full of spyware

Also why dont you pickup a new CD RW drive for a laptop? Up here in Canada their 60$ so you should be able to aqquire one in the states for 50$-
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 04-07-2005, 11:18 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

The only thing AOL is good for is creating coffee-mug coasters and microwave tricks...

Anyway, aside from just getting a new CD-ROM, can't you just go to AOL and download from their site? They should have an exe you could put on yer thumbdrive.
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 04-07-2005, 11:21 AM   #6 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

if you have a broadband connection, download aol from the internet, but use 8.0 or less. 9.0 sucks and is full of spyware and crap. It usually makes a system unstable
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 04-07-2005, 11:44 AM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by SHAWN
if you have a broadband connection, download aol from the internet, but use 8.0 or less. 9.0 sucks and is full of spyware and crap. It usually makes a system unstable
I think he's talking about the AOL ISP. Which probably means he doesn't have any connection at all right now.
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 04-07-2005, 12:23 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 6
Default

fellows, I don't have AOL on my laptop or any other ISP. I'm trying to set up an account.
If anyone has a good suggestion please let me know.Re read my first post before answering.
Thank you.
Computerblues is offline  
Old 04-07-2005, 12:36 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 53
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Computerblues
1-No, I'm not networked.
2-AOL has always been my ISP
so you have another pc, just network them and share the other pc's cdrom drive, a couple of cards and a cable cant be that expensive over there or as already said if cdrom/rws are that cheap over the pond buy a new drive
__________________
athlon 2400+
512mb ddr 400 ram
abit kv7 moby
radeon 9600XT 128 graphics
30gb wd hdd
160gb wd hdd
samsung 16x dual layer dvdrw
cambridge soundworks DTT2500 5.1 speakers
21\" sony monitor
hammers is offline  
Old 04-07-2005, 12:36 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 391
Default

Look for the setup.exe in the folder you copied it to or the .msi file double click on it and see if it installs.
__________________

__________________
NeoExtreme is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.