AOL dialup with a multitech routefinder - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-24-2002, 10:29 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9
Unhappy AOL dialup with a multitech routefinder

I'm trying to use an AOL dialup account with a multitech routefinder, but it won't get connected, the modem does dial up and tries to connect, but it drops off. Does anyone have any ideas on how, or can it even be done? Is there some way to manipulate the dial string in the routefinder, or am I out of luck.
__________________

aajp7 is offline  
Old 05-24-2002, 10:29 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9
Unhappy AOL dialup with a multitech routefinder

I'm trying to use an AOL dialup account with a multitech routefinder, but it won't get connected, the modem does dial up and tries to connect, but it drops off. Does anyone have any ideas on how, or can it even be done? Is there some way to manipulate the dial string in the routefinder, or am I out of luck.
__________________

aajp7 is offline  
Old 05-26-2002, 10:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9
Unhappy Chopper, HELP!

Does anyone have any ideas what I can do with an AOL dialup account. Is there any other way that I can use the account to network no more than 3 workstations with port mapping(port forwarding) to make this work. This will save me a bunch of money!!!!!!!!!
aajp7 is offline  
Old 05-26-2002, 10:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9
Unhappy Chopper, HELP!

Does anyone have any ideas what I can do with an AOL dialup account. Is there any other way that I can use the account to network no more than 3 workstations with port mapping(port forwarding) to make this work. This will save me a bunch of money!!!!!!!!!
aajp7 is offline  
Old 05-27-2002, 03:58 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,212
Default

Sorry mate im not exactly sure about it my self I have asked a very good friend about it and am just waing for him to get back to me.

cheers
Chopper is offline  
Old 05-27-2002, 03:58 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,212
Default

Sorry mate im not exactly sure about it my self I have asked a very good friend about it and am just waing for him to get back to me.

cheers
Chopper is offline  
Old 06-01-2002, 11:42 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,212
Default

Sorry aajp7, AOL is its totally own proprietary entity... You will not get it to dial up from an auto box, no matter how many computers you want to use. Get an account with someone else... NOT COMPUSERVE! Try a local provider.
Chopper is offline  
Old 06-08-2002, 11:02 AM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Dave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: "Almost Heaven" USA
Posts: 4,866
Send a message via AIM to Dave Send a message via Yahoo to Dave
Default

A friend of mine told me the same as Chopper said. It's one of those things that the "Big Boys" don't want anyone else to have a say in the game, if you get what I mean.

Seems like it's definitely time to get another ISP.
__________________

Dave is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.