Anyway to enable AGP - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-28-2006, 01:55 PM   #1 (permalink)
TechyBurst
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: yucca valley, California
Posts: 517
Send a message via AIM to Dr.Gootch Send a message via MSN to Dr.Gootch
Default Anyway to enable AGP

Hello, i was wondering if there is anyway i can enable my AGP thru windows and not bios? I got this program called, Fresh Diagnose and it says my AGP slot is disabled but its enabled in the BIOS.
__________________

__________________
Rebuilding in progress... Pending Specs....

Yours Truly,
Dr.Gootch
Dr.Gootch is offline  
Old 04-28-2006, 02:11 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 245
Default

umm...Do you have a VIDEO CARD in the AGP slot? and do you have the correct drivers for it?

Those would be the only 2 reasons i would think for it not comint up...Also, try checking it out with a program called Everest Home Edition (also freeware)
__________________

jdhore1 is offline  
Old 04-28-2006, 02:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
jbc
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 225
Default

I must side with JD on this one. AGP is one of those PNP things. Once you put an AGP board into the slot it will activate of its own accord.
jbc is offline  
Old 04-28-2006, 02:46 PM   #4 (permalink)
TechyBurst
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: yucca valley, California
Posts: 517
Send a message via AIM to Dr.Gootch Send a message via MSN to Dr.Gootch
Default

Ok, i got a radeon 9800 and i put it in the AGP slot but i get no picture but the pc boots fine =/
__________________
Rebuilding in progress... Pending Specs....

Yours Truly,
Dr.Gootch
Dr.Gootch is offline  
Old 04-28-2006, 02:47 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

And your monitor is plugged into it? have to ask...
Do you have an onboard or something? how were you booting without the AGP card in it before?
Inaris is offline  
Old 04-28-2006, 03:06 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 245
Default

the only way his BIOS would let him turn on/off the AGP slot is if it does have onboard video
jdhore1 is offline  
Old 04-28-2006, 03:11 PM   #7 (permalink)
TechyBurst
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: yucca valley, California
Posts: 517
Send a message via AIM to Dr.Gootch Send a message via MSN to Dr.Gootch
Default

I do have onboard video, i check in bios Enable Agp/onboard only option there is. Still no dam picture
__________________

__________________
Rebuilding in progress... Pending Specs....

Yours Truly,
Dr.Gootch
Dr.Gootch is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.