any way browser can AUTOMATICALLY delete the cache whenever it gets full? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-13-2005, 06:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 4
Send a message via Yahoo to brucewagner
Default any way browser can AUTOMATICALLY delete the cache whenever it gets full?

Isn't there any way to have your browser AUTOMATICALLY delete the cache whenever it gets full.... or close to full...?
__________________

brucewagner is offline  
Old 05-13-2005, 06:17 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,100
Send a message via AIM to Blitze105 Send a message via Yahoo to Blitze105
Default

not that i have heard of, however u can use FireFox and set cache to zero... so it doesn't collect it?
if not you can do it manually...
I'll look it up but i dont think i will find anything..
__________________

__________________
I'm Forgetful! so if i stop posting on something that i was helping you with... PM me or IM me
yahoo and aol: blitze105
you can always IM or PM me if i offend you as well, i will edit the post if i have.
Blitze105 is offline  
Old 05-13-2005, 06:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Here:

Clear cache on reboot
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 05-13-2005, 08:26 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 4
Send a message via Yahoo to brucewagner
Default

This utility to clear cache on reboot...

You only run it once?

Or you have to put it in Startup folder?
brucewagner is offline  
Old 05-13-2005, 10:35 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 720
Default

You can set your temp files to have 0 or 1 mb.

-SkyHi
SkyHi is offline  
Old 05-13-2005, 10:53 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 4
Send a message via Yahoo to brucewagner
Default

"You can set your temp files to have 0 or 1 mb."

But if I do that....., won't it just become full faster... and cause problems more often with some websites... like Gmail...?
brucewagner is offline  
Old 05-13-2005, 11:23 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 720
Default

Well, do you want basically unlimited space? Then set it to 1000 or 5000 mbs, then you'll never get full. Setting it to 0 or 1 will just delete the files right after they're loaded. For instance, say I go to google.com, and my files are set to store 1 mb of history. Now, since it's 0, right after I leave the page, it will be deleted, because it's only there for what I'm viewing, not being stored at all.

-SkyHi
__________________

SkyHi is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.