Any Nvidia 9 Series Drivers will not allow MOH Breakthrough to Work!!! Please help. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-10-2006, 02:50 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 28
Default Any Nvidia 9 Series Drivers will not allow MOH Breakthrough to Work!!! Please help.

Installed ANY 9 Series Driver, MOHAA works but, when Breakthrough starts, I see the Splash Screen ("Medal of Honor - Breakthrough") then a Console of what's loading, yet it will not go any further, goes back to desktop, with NO error messages.
If I switch back to the 8 series drivers - NO PROBLEMS!!!
I am running a 7800gtx 256mb card. There are NO errors on my machine, all works well.
I noticed another guy in Denamrk had the same problem, no one, however, answered his post.
Is it, that, a patch is needed? or what?
My little guy loves the online version of this, help is needed.
Thanks Russ
__________________

Russdb7 is offline  
Old 09-10-2006, 02:54 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 56
Default

I'm not familiar with this game, but, would installing the latest patch and updates would fix the problem?
__________________

__________________
The rigs:
1- ASUS P4S800D-X / INTEL PENTIUM 4 3000MHZ HT FSB800 / 1GB DDR RAM KINGSTON VALUERAM DUAL CHANNEL / AOPEN AEOLUS GEFORCE FX 5200 128MB/ 160GB MAXTOR DIAMONDMAX 9 ATA-133 / 10.2GB FUJITSU ATA-66
2-PC CHIPS M825G V9.2C / AMD ATHLON DDR 1333MHZ (2666 EFFECTIVE) / 1GB DDR 400 AT 333 (DUE TO ONE DDR 333 STICK / NVIDIA GEFORCE 4 MX 4000 / 120GB MAXTOR DIAMOND MAX 9 / 60GB MAXTOR DIAMONDMAX 9
3-Dell Optiplex G1 / Intel Pentium II 400 / 128MB RAM PC-100 / 4.2GB WD HDD / Some onboard crap 2MB card
4- ABIT BH6 / Intel Celeron 366 / 128MB RAM / 2GB Quantum HDD / 8MB ATI Rage 3D Pro
5-Intel SE440BX / Intel Pentium II 350 / 128MB RAM PC-100 / 40GB Maxtor HDD / Matrox MGA Millenium G200 8MB
6- IBM Machine E5U / Intel Pentium II 350 / 128MB RAM PC-100 / 3.2GB IBM HDD / 2.1GB Quantum Bigfoot HDD / ATI Rage IIC 4MB (BIOS says Mach 64)
7- Intel SEA440LX / Intel Celeron 333 / 128MB RAM PC-100 / 4.2GB WD HDD / 4MB ATI Rage IIC
8- Intel AN430TX / Pentium MMX 200 / 96MB RAM PC-100 / 850MB WD / 524MB Seagate / ATI <ach 64 2MB
lhuser is offline  
Old 09-10-2006, 02:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 28
Default

Thanks for the reply.

The game is completely up to date with all updates/patches (I forgot to mention).

Russ
Russdb7 is offline  
Old 09-10-2006, 03:09 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

try updating to the latest version of directx that should help as well
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 09-10-2006, 03:38 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 28
Default

thanks for the reply.

Directx is fully updated.
Everything is updated, except the 9 series driver from Nvidia, we are currently running 84.56.
I have even Re-Installed MOHAA and Breakthrough, with 91.47 installed, only to have the same results.
Nothing seems to help, don't know what the problem is.
Russdb7 is offline  
Old 09-10-2006, 04:37 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

have you tried the 9 series drivers from the MSI site? mabey they change things for their cards.
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 09-10-2006, 04:44 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 28
Default

Thanks for the reply.

For my card, it goes up to 82.12. There are 9 Series drivers listed, I think I will check. Let you know.
Thanks
Russdb7 is offline  
Old 09-10-2006, 04:51 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 28
Default

I checked....


NVIDIA VGA Driver 91.31 for Win XP/2000 is listed, BUT supports

All MSI NVIDIA GeForce NX7300, NX7600,NX7950 series cards.


Nothing for the 7800gtx 256mb card. I guess this may be part of the problem.

Thanks for the reply.
Russ
Russdb7 is offline  
Old 09-10-2006, 06:13 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 66
Default

Did you try unistalling than reinstalling Breakthrough I would try that you can also try sending a email to EA and asking them. if there is a incompatibiltiy issue here is a link to there support page for breakthrough
__________________
I need a new computer
ElBurro is offline  
Old 09-10-2006, 06:18 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 28
Default

Thanks for the reply. Will try.
Russ
__________________

Russdb7 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.